ἔσθω VERB
Count: 90
ShortDef
to eat
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἔσθω)
cunliffe_lex (ἔσθω)
Middle Liddell (ἔσθω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἔσθειν
12
ἐσθέμεν
2
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἔσθω
1
|
ἦσθον
1
|
||||
| 2SG |
ἔσσα
1
|
ἦσθες
1
|
ἔσθοις
1
|
ἔσθε
3
|
||
| 3SG |
ἔσθει
4
|
ἦσθ’
3
ἔσθ’
2
ἔσθε
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
ἔσθεθ’
1
ἔσθετε
1
|
ἔσθετε
1
|
||||
| 3PL |
ἔσθουσι
2
ἔσθουσ’
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἔσθων
17
|
ἔσθοντες
12
ἔσθοντές
1
|
||
| ACC |
ἔσθοντ’
1
|
ἔσθοντας
1
|
||
| GEN |
ἔσθοντος
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἔσθουσαι
2
|
|||
| ACC |
ἔσθουσαν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἔσθεται
3
|
ἦσθε
3
ἤσθετο
3
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἔσθειν | PRES ACT INF | 12 |
| ἐσθέμεναι | PRES ACT INF | 7 |
| ἐσθέμεν | PRES ACT INF | 2 |
| ἔσθω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἔσσα | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἔσθει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἔσθεθ’ | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἔσθετε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἔσθουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἔσθουσ’ | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἔσθεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἔσθε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 3 |
| ἔσθετε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| ἔσθοις | PRES ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| ἔσθων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 17 |
| ἔσθοντ’ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἔσθοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἔσθοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 12 |
| ἔσθοντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἔσθοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἔσθουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἔσθουσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἦσθον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἦσθες | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἦσθ’ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἔσθ’ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἔσθε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἦσθε | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἤσθετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |