εἴκω VERB
Count: 588
ShortDef
give way
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (εἴκω)
LSJ (εἴκω)
LSJ (εἴκω)
Slater Pindar (εἴκω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (εἴκω1)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (εἴκω2)
Lexicon Thucydideum (εἴκω)
Middle Liddell (εἴκω)
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
εἴκειν
90
|
|||||
1SG |
εἴκω
4
|
|||||
2SG |
εἴκεις
1
|
εἶκε
9
|
||||
3SG |
εἴκει
30
|
εἶκε
7
|
εἴκῃ
4
|
εἴκοι
3
|
||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL |
εἴκομεν
5
|
|||||
2PL |
εἴκετε
2
|
εἴκετε
4
|
||||
3PL |
εἴκουσι
12
εἴκουσιν
10
|
εἶκον
14
|
εἴκωσι
1
εἴκωντι
1
εἴκωσιν
1
|
εἴκοιεν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
εἴκων
42
|
εἴκοντες
15
εἴκοντές
1
|
||
ACC |
εἴκοντα
11
εἴκονθ’
1
|
εἴκοντας
18
|
||
GEN |
εἴκοντος
8
|
εἰκόντων
5
|
||
DAT |
εἴκουσι
2
|
|||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
εἴκουσα
5
εἴκουσ’
1
|
|||
ACC |
εἴκουσαν
7
|
εἰκούσας
1
|
||
GEN |
εἰκούσης
3
|
|||
DAT |
εἰκούσῃ
2
|
|||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
εἶκον
6
|
εἴκοντα
7
|
||
ACC |
εἶκον
7
|
εἴκοντα
4
|
||
GEN |
εἴκοντος
4
|
εἰκόντων
3
|
||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle (m) ???
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG |
εἴκου
1
|
|||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
εἶξαι
45
εἶξαί
7
εἰκαθεῖν
5
|
|||||
1SG |
εἶξα
3
|
εἰκάθω
2
|
||||
2SG |
εἶξον
2
|
|||||
3SG |
εἶξεν
12
εἶξε
10
εἴκαθε
2
εἶξέ
1
εἴξασκε
1
|
εἴξῃ
1
|
εἴξειε
7
εἰκάθοι
1
εἴξειεν
1
|
|||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL |
εἴξαμεν
1
|
εἴξωμεν
1
|
||||
2PL |
εἴξατε
1
|
εἴξατε
2
εἴξατέ
1
|
||||
3PL |
εἶξαν
20
εἴκαθον
1
|
εἴξωσιν
3
εἴξωσι
1
|
εἴξαιεν
1
εἴξειαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
εἴξας
27
|
εἴξαντε
1
|
εἴξαντες
31
|
|
ACC |
εἴξαντα
4
|
εἴξαντας
12
|
||
GEN |
εἴξαντος
6
|
εἰξάντων
5
|
||
DAT |
εἴξαντι
4
|
εἴξασι
1
εἴξασιν
1
|
||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
εἴξασα
4
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC |
εἶξαν
2
|
|||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG |
εἶξαι
2
|
|||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Form List
form | parse | count |
---|---|---|
εἴκειν | PRES ACT INF | 90 |
εἴκω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 4 |
εἴκεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
εἴκει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 30 |
εἴκομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 5 |
εἴκετε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 2 |
εἴκουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 12 |
εἴκουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 10 |
εἶκε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 9 |
εἴκετε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 4 |
εἴκου | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
εἴκῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 4 |
εἴκωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
εἴκωντι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
εἴκωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
εἴκοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 3 |
εἴκοιεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
εἴκων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 42 |
εἴκοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 11 |
εἴκονθ’ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
εἴκοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
εἴκοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 15 |
εἴκοντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
εἴκοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 18 |
εἰκόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
εἴκουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
εἴκουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 5 |
εἴκουσ’ | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
εἴκουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 7 |
εἰκούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
εἰκούσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
εἰκούσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
εἶκον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 6 |
εἶκον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 7 |
εἴκοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
εἴκοντα | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 7 |
εἴκοντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 4 |
εἰκόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 3 |
εἶκε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
εἶκον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 14 |
εἴξοντες | FUT ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
εἶξαι | AOR ACT INF | 45 |
εἶξαί | AOR ACT INF | 7 |
εἰκαθεῖν | AOR ACT INF | 5 |
εἶξα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
εἶξεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 12 |
εἶξε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 10 |
εἴκαθε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
εἶξέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
εἴξασκε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
εἴξαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
εἴξατε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
εἶξαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 20 |
εἴκαθον | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
εἶξον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
εἴξατε | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 2 |
εἴξατέ | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
εἶξαι | AOR MID 2SG IMP | 2 |
εἰκάθω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 2 |
εἴξῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
εἴξωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
εἴξωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 3 |
εἴξωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
εἴξειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 7 |
εἰκάθοι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
εἴξειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
εἴξαιεν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
εἴξειαν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
εἴξας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 27 |
εἴξαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
εἰκαθόντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
εἴξαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
εἴξαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
εἴξαντε | AOR ACT NOM.DU MASC PTCP | 1 |
εἴξαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 31 |
εἴξαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 12 |
εἰξάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
εἴξασι | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
εἴξασιν | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
εἴξασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
εἶξαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |