εἴκω VERB
Count: 588
ShortDef
give way
Dictionaries
LSJ (εἴκω)
LSJ (εἴκω)
Slater Pindar (εἴκω)
cunliffe_lex (εἴκω2)
Lexicon Thucydideum (εἴκω)
Middle Liddell (εἴκω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
εἴκειν
90
|
|||||
| 1SG |
εἴκω
4
|
|||||
| 2SG |
εἴκεις
1
|
εἶκε
9
|
||||
| 3SG |
εἴκει
30
|
εἶκε
7
|
εἴκῃ
4
|
εἴκοι
3
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
εἴκομεν
5
|
|||||
| 2PL |
εἴκετε
2
|
εἴκετε
4
|
||||
| 3PL |
εἴκουσι
12
εἴκουσιν
10
|
εἶκον
14
|
εἴκωσι
1
εἴκωντι
1
εἴκωσιν
1
|
εἴκοιεν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἴκων
42
|
εἴκοντες
15
εἴκοντές
1
|
||
| ACC |
εἴκοντα
11
εἴκονθ’
1
|
εἴκοντας
18
|
||
| GEN |
εἴκοντος
8
|
εἰκόντων
5
|
||
| DAT |
εἴκουσι
2
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἴκουσα
5
εἴκουσ’
1
|
|||
| ACC |
εἴκουσαν
7
|
εἰκούσας
1
|
||
| GEN |
εἰκούσης
3
|
|||
| DAT |
εἰκούσῃ
2
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἶκον
6
|
εἴκοντα
7
|
||
| ACC |
εἶκον
7
|
εἴκοντα
4
|
||
| GEN |
εἴκοντος
4
|
εἰκόντων
3
|
||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
εἴκου
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
εἶξαι
45
εἶξαί
7
εἰκαθεῖν
5
|
|||||
| 1SG |
εἶξα
3
|
εἰκάθω
2
|
||||
| 2SG |
εἶξον
2
|
|||||
| 3SG |
εἶξεν
12
εἶξε
10
εἴκαθε
2
εἶξέ
1
εἴξασκε
1
|
εἴξῃ
1
|
εἴξειε
7
εἰκάθοι
1
εἴξειεν
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
εἴξαμεν
1
|
εἴξωμεν
1
|
||||
| 2PL |
εἴξατε
1
|
εἴξατε
2
εἴξατέ
1
|
||||
| 3PL |
εἶξαν
20
εἴκαθον
1
|
εἴξωσιν
3
εἴξωσι
1
|
εἴξαιεν
1
εἴξειαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἴξας
27
|
εἴξαντε
1
|
εἴξαντες
31
|
|
| ACC |
εἴξαντα
4
|
εἴξαντας
12
|
||
| GEN |
εἴξαντος
6
|
εἰξάντων
5
|
||
| DAT |
εἴξαντι
4
|
εἴξασι
1
εἴξασιν
1
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἴξασα
4
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
εἶξαν
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
εἶξαι
2
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| εἴκειν | PRES ACT INF | 90 |
| εἴκω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 4 |
| εἴκεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| εἴκει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 30 |
| εἴκομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 5 |
| εἴκετε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 2 |
| εἴκουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 12 |
| εἴκουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 10 |
| εἶκε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 9 |
| εἴκετε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 4 |
| εἴκου | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
| εἴκῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 4 |
| εἴκωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| εἴκωντι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| εἴκωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| εἴκοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 3 |
| εἴκοιεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| εἴκων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 42 |
| εἴκοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 11 |
| εἴκονθ’ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἴκοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 8 |
| εἴκοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 15 |
| εἴκοντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἴκοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 18 |
| εἰκόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| εἴκουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| εἴκουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 5 |
| εἴκουσ’ | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἴκουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 7 |
| εἰκούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| εἰκούσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| εἰκούσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἶκον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 6 |
| εἶκον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 7 |
| εἴκοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| εἴκοντα | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 7 |
| εἴκοντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| εἰκόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| εἶκε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| εἶκον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 14 |
| εἴξοντες | FUT ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἶξαι | AOR ACT INF | 45 |
| εἶξαί | AOR ACT INF | 7 |
| εἰκαθεῖν | AOR ACT INF | 5 |
| εἶξα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| εἶξεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 12 |
| εἶξε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 10 |
| εἴκαθε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| εἶξέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| εἴξασκε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| εἴξαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| εἴξατε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| εἶξαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 20 |
| εἴκαθον | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἶξον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
| εἴξατε | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 2 |
| εἴξατέ | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| εἶξαι | AOR MID 2SG IMP | 2 |
| εἰκάθω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 2 |
| εἴξῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| εἴξωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| εἴξωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 3 |
| εἴξωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| εἴξειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 7 |
| εἰκάθοι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| εἴξειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| εἴξαιεν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| εἴξειαν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| εἴξας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 27 |
| εἴξαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| εἰκαθόντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἴξαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
| εἴξαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| εἴξαντε | AOR ACT NOM.DU MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἴξαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 31 |
| εἴξαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 12 |
| εἰξάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| εἴξασι | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἴξασιν | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἴξασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| εἶξαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |