καταγελάω VERB
Count: 537
ShortDef
to laugh at, jeer
Dictionaries
LSJ (καταγελάω)
Anabasis Mather (καταγελάω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (καταγελάω)
Middle Liddell (καταγελάω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
καταγελᾶν
53
|
|||||
| 1SG |
καταγελῶ
8
|
|||||
| 2SG |
καταγελᾷς
26
|
καταγέλα
7
|
||||
| 3SG |
καταγελᾷ
24
|
κατεγέλα
36
|
καταγελᾷ
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
καταγελῶσιν
20
καταγελῶσι
16
|
κατεγέλων
27
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
καταγελῶν
49
|
καταγελῶντες
15
|
||
| ACC |
καταγελῶντας
12
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
καταγελᾷ
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
καταγελάσαι
10
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
κατεγέλασεν
12
κατεγέλασε
10
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
καταγελάσας
12
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| καταγελᾶν | PRES ACT INF | 53 |
| καταγελᾷν | PRES ACT INF | 2 |
| καταγελᾶσθαι | PRES MID INF | 8 |
| καταγελᾶσθαί | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| καταγελῶ | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 8 |
| καταγελᾷς | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 26 |
| καταγελᾷ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 24 |
| καταγελῶμεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 5 |
| καταγελᾶτε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 3 |
| καταγελῶσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 20 |
| καταγελῶσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 16 |
| καταγελῶσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| καταγελῶμαι | PRES MID 1SG IND | 3 |
| καταγελᾷ | PRES MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| καταγελᾶται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 9 |
| καταγελῶνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 5 |
| καταγέλα | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 7 |
| καταγελᾶτε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| καταγελᾷ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| καταγελῶσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| καταγελῶσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| καταγελῴης | PRES ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| καταγελῴη | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| καταγελῷεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 5 |
| καταγελῷο | PRES MID 2SG OPT | 1 |
| καταγελῴμεθα | PRES MID 1PL OPT | 1 |
| καταγελῶν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 49 |
| καταγελῶντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
| καταγελῶντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| καταγελῶντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καταγελῶντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 15 |
| καταγελῶντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| καταγελῶντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 12 |
| καταγελώντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καταγελῶσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καταγελῶσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| καταγελώσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| καταγελῶσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| καταγελῶντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| καταγελώμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
| καταγελώμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καταγελώμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 8 |
| καταγελωμένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καταγελωμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| καταγελωμένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| καταγελωμένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| καταγελώμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| κατεγέλων | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| κατεγέλας | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| κατεγέλα | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 36 |
| κατεγελᾶτε | IMPRF ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| κατεγέλων | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 27 |
| κατεγελᾶτο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| καταγελάσομεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| καταγελάσετέ | FUT ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| καταγελάσουσί | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| καταγελάσουσι | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| καταγελάσῃ | FUT MID 2SG IND | 4 |
| καταγελάσεται | FUT MID 3SG IND | 11 |
| καταγελάσεταί | FUT MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| καταγελάσεσθε | FUT MID 2PL IND | 2 |
| καταγελάσεσθέ | FUT MID 2PL IND | 1 |
| καταγελάσονται | FUT MID 3PL IND | 5 |
| καταγελάσαι | AOR ACT INF | 10 |
| κατεγέλασα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| κατεγέλασας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| κατεγέλασεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 12 |
| κατεγέλασε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 10 |
| κατεγελάσαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| κατεγέλασαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 9 |
| κατεγέλασάν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| καταγελασάτωσάν | AOR ACT 3PL IMP | 1 |
| καταγελασάτωσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IMP | 1 |
| καταγελάσῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| καταγελάσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 3 |
| καταγελάσητε | AOR ACT 2PL SBJV | 1 |
| καταγελάσαις | AOR ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| καταγελάσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 5 |
| καταγελάσειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| καταγελάσαιτε | AOR ACT 2PL OPT | 1 |
| καταγελάσειαν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| καταγελάσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 12 |
| καταγελάσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| καταγελάσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| καταγελάσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καταγελάσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| καταγεγέλασται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| κατεγεγέλαστό | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| καταγελασθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 4 |
| κατεγελάσθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 2 |
| καταγελασθῶ | AOR PASS 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| καταγελασθῇς | AOR PASS 2SG SBJV | 2 |
| καταγελασθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| καταγελασθῶμεν | AOR PASS 1PL SBJV | 2 |
| καταγελασθῆτε | AOR PASS 2PL SBJV | 1 |
| καταγελασθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| καταγελασθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| καταγελασθήσῃ | FUT PASS 2SG IND | 4 |
| καταγελασθήσεται | FUT PASS 3SG IND | 1 |
| καταγελασθήσονται | FUT PASS 3PL IND | 1 |
| καταγελασθησόμενος | FUT PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |