μεθοδεύω VERB
Count: 46
ShortDef
to treat by method: to use cunning devices, employ craft
Dictionaries
LSJ (μεθοδεύω)
Middle Liddell (μεθοδεύω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
μεθοδεύω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
μεθόδευε
1
|
μεθοδεύῃ
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| μεθοδεύειν | PRES ACT INF | 4 |
| μεθοδεύεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| μεθοδεύω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| μεθοδεύει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μεθοδεύουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| μεθοδεύεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 4 |
| μεθοδεύονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| μεθοδεύῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| μεθοδεύωμέν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| μεθοδεύοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| μεθοδεύοιμεν | PRES ACT 1PL OPT | 1 |
| μεθοδεύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεθοδεύοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεθοδεύοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μεθοδεύοντάς | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεθοδευόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεθοδευομένῃ | PRES MID DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μεθόδευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μεθοδεύσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| μεθοδεύσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μεθοδεύσομεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| μεθώδευσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μεθώδευσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μεθοδεύσειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| μεθοδεύσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεθοδεύσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεθώδευται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| μεθωδευμένα | PRF MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μεθωδεύθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 2 |
| μεθωδεύθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 1 |
| μεθοδευθεῖσαί | AOR PASS NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μεθοδευθεῖσαι | AOR PASS NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μεθοδευθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 3 |