ἀπαμύνω VERB
Count: 27
ShortDef
to keep off, ward off
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἀπαμύνω)
cunliffe_lex (ἀπαμύνω)
Middle Liddell (ἀπαμύνω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀπαμύνει
2
|
ἀπήμυνεν
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀπαμύνων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀπαμῦναι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἀπάμυνον
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἀπαμύνειν | PRES ACT INF | 2 |
| ἀπαμύνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἀπαμύνεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἀπαμύνοιεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 2 |
| ἀπαμύνων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀπαμυνομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀπαμυνόμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀπήμυνεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἀπαμύνετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἀπαμῦναι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἀπαμύνασθαι | AOR MID INF | 3 |
| ἀπαμύνεσθαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| ἀπημύναντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἀπάμυνον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἀπαμύνηται | AOR MID 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀπαμυναίμεσθ’ | AOR MID 1PL OPT | 1 |