δίω VERB
Count: 32
ShortDef
to run away, take to flight, flee
Dictionaries
LSJ (δίω)
Middle Liddell (δίω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
διω
(VERB)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
δίε
5
δίεν
1
|
δίῃ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
διὸς
2
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
δίεσθαι
11
|
|||||
| 1SG |
δίωμαι
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
δίεται
1
|
δίηται
5
|
δίοιτο
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
δίωνται
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
διόμενοι
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
διόμεναι
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
διή
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| δίεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 11 |
| δίεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| δίῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| δίωμαι | PRES MID 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| δίηται | PRES MID 3SG SBJV | 5 |
| δίωνται | PRES MID 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| δίοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| διὸς | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| διόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| διόμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| δίε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| δίεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| διή | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |