χάω VERB
Count: 60
ShortDef
No short def.
Dictionaries
LSJ (χάω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἔχιον
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
χῆς
2
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἔχη
8
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
χῶσιν
1
|
ἔχουν
6
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
χοῦσι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
χούσης
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
χώομαι
2
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χώμενος
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
χεομένου
4
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χεομένη
7
|
|||
| ACC |
χεομένην
7
|
χεομένας
2
|
||
| GEN |
χεομένης
6
|
|||
| DAT |
χεομένῃ
1
χωομένῃ
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
χεόμενα
3
|
|||
| GEN |
χεομένου
1
|
χεομένων
1
|
||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
χάσειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
χήσασθαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| χῆς | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| χῶσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| χώομαι | PRES MID 1SG IND | 2 |
| χοῦσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| χώμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χεομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| χεομένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| χεομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 7 |
| χεομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 7 |
| χεομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 6 |
| χεομένῃ | PRES MID DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| χωομένῃ | PRES MID DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| χεομένας | PRES MID ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| χεομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| χεόμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| χεομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἔχιον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἔχη | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| ἔχουν | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 6 |
| χάσειν | FUT ACT INF | 1 |
| χήσασθαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |