ἀνέω VERB
Count: 55
ShortDef
winnow
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἀνέω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἄνεω
(ADV)
18
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
ἀνεῖν
2
|
|||||
1SG |
ἀνῶ
3
|
|||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
ἀνήτω
1
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL |
ἀνῶμεν
4
|
ἀνεῖμεν
1
|
||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
ἀνῶσιν
2
|
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ἀνοῖσαι
1
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle (m) ???
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
ἀνεῖσθαι
22
ἀνεῖσθαί
1
|
|||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
ἀνεῖτ’
1
|
ἀνεῖτο
1
|
ἀνείσθω
3
|
|||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL |
ἀνεῖσθε
1
|
|||||
3PL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG |
ἄνησον
1
|
|||||
3SG |
ἀνήσῃ
1
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL |
ἀνεῖμεν
1
|
|||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT |
ὠνήσασι
1
|
|||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN |
ὠνησάσης
1
|
|||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle (m) ???
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
ἀνεῖσθαι
5
ἀνεῖσθαί
1
|
|||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Form List
form | parse | count |
---|---|---|
ἀνεῖν | PRES ACT INF | 2 |
ἀνεῖσθαι | PRES MID INF | 22 |
ἀνεῖσθαί | PRES MID INF | 1 |
ἀνεῖτ’ | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
ἀνεῖσθε | PRES MID 2PL IND | 1 |
ἀνήτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
ἀνείσθω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 3 |
ἀνῶ | PRES ACT 1SG SBJV | 3 |
ἀνῶμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 4 |
ἀνῶσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
ἀνεῖμεν | PRES ACT 1PL OPT | 1 |
ἀνοῖσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
ἀνεῖτο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
ἀνήσοντα | FUT ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἄνησον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
ἀνήσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
ἀνεῖμεν | AOR ACT 1PL OPT | 1 |
ὠνήσασι | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
ὠνησάσης | AOR ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
ἀνεῖσθαι | PRF MID INF | 5 |
ἀνεῖσθαί | PRF MID INF | 1 |