ἐμέω VERB
Count: 621
ShortDef
to vomit, throw up
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἐμέω)
cunliffe_lex (ἐμέω)
Middle Liddell (ἐμέω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
Ἐμέω
(VERB)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐμεῖν
85
ἐμέειν
27
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἐμῶ
4
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἐμεῖς
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐμέει
38
ἐμεῖ
4
μέει
1
|
ἤμει
10
ἤμεε
5
ἔμει
1
|
ἐμέῃ
12
|
ἐμοῖ
2
ἐμέοι
2
|
ἐμεέτω
17
ἐμείτω
7
|
|
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
ἐμεῖτε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
ἐμέουσι
19
ἐμέουσιν
13
ἐμοῦσι
10
ἐμοῦσιν
8
ἐμέουσί
2
ἐμοῦσί
1
|
ἐμέωσιν
3
ἐμέωσι
1
|
ἐμοῖεν
1
|
ἐμούντων
3
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐμέων
6
ἐμῶν
1
ἁμίων
1
|
ἐμοῦντες
7
ἐμέοντες
4
|
||
| ACC |
ἐμοῦντα
3
ἐμεῦντα
1
|
ἐμέοντας
4
ἐμοῦντας
3
|
||
| GEN |
ἐμοῦντος
4
|
ἐμούντων
14
|
||
| DAT |
ἐμέοντι
2
ἐμοῦντι
2
|
ἐμοῦσιν
5
ἐμοῦσι
3
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐμοῦσα
2
|
|||
| ACC |
ἐμοῦσαν
3
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
ἐμεούσῃ
7
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
ἐμοῖσιν
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐμεῖσθαι
4
ἐμεῖσθαί
3
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἐμοῦμαι
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐμεῖται
16
ἐμεῖταί
9
ἐμέεταί
5
ἐμέεται
5
|
ἐμέηται
2
|
ἐμέοιτο
1
|
ἐμείσθω
2
ἐμεέσθω
1
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐμεύμενα
2
ἐμούμενα
2
ἐμούμενά
1
|
|||
| ACC |
ἐμούμενα
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐμέειν
3
ἐμεῖν
2
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐμέσει
2
ἐμεῖ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐμέουσι
3
ἐμέουσιν
3
ἐμέουσί
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἐμῇ
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐμέσεται
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐμέσαι
28
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἤμεσα
4
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἐμέσῃς
2
|
ἔμεσον
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἤμεσε
42
ἤμεσεν
17
ἤμεσέ
2
ἔμεσεν
1
ἤμεσέν
1
|
ἐμέσῃ
11
|
ἐμέσειε
2
|
ἐμεσάτω
8
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἤμεσαν
7
|
ἐμέσωσι
1
ἐμέσωσιν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐμέσας
5
|
|||
| ACC |
ἐμέσαντα
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
ἐμέσαντι
2
|
ἐμέσασιν
3
ἐμέσασι
1
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐμέσασα
2
|
ἐμέσασαι
1
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐμέσηται
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἐμήμεκας
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐμημέκει
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐμημεκώς
1
ἐμημεκὼς
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐμεθῆναι
2
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐμεῖν | PRES ACT INF | 85 |
| ἐμέειν | PRES ACT INF | 27 |
| ἐμεῖσθαι | PRES MID INF | 4 |
| ἐμεῖσθαί | PRES MID INF | 3 |
| ἐμῶ | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 4 |
| ἐμεῖς | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμέει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 38 |
| ἐμεῖ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| μέει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμεῖτε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἐμέουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 19 |
| ἐμέουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 13 |
| ἐμοῦσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 10 |
| ἐμοῦσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 8 |
| ἐμέουσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἐμοῦσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐμοῦμαι | PRES MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμεῖται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 16 |
| ἐμεῖταί | PRES MID 3SG IND | 9 |
| ἐμέεταί | PRES MID 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἐμέεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἐμεέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 17 |
| ἐμείτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 7 |
| ἐμούντων | PRES ACT 3PL IMP | 3 |
| ἐμείσθω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 2 |
| ἐμεέσθω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 1 |
| ἐμέῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 12 |
| ἐμέωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 3 |
| ἐμέωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐμέηται | PRES MID 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| ἐμοῖ | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| ἐμέοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| ἐμοῖεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| ἐμέοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἐμέων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 6 |
| ἐμῶν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἁμίων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμοῦντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἐμεῦντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμοῦντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἐμέοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμοῦντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμοῦντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 7 |
| ἐμέοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἐμέοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἐμοῦντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἐμούντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 14 |
| ἐμοῦσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἐμοῦσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἐμοῦσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμοῦσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| ἐμεούσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 7 |
| ἐμοῖσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμουμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἐμουμένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμουμένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμουμένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμεύμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμούμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμούμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμευμένου | PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμεύμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμούμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμούμενά | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμούμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμουμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 8 |
| ἐμουμένοισι | PRES MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμεομένοισιν | PRES MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμουμένοισιν | PRES MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἤμει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 10 |
| ἤμεε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἔμει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμέειν | FUT ACT INF | 3 |
| ἐμεῖν | FUT ACT INF | 2 |
| ἐμέσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐμεῖ | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμέουσι | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἐμέουσιν | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἐμέουσί | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐμῇ | FUT MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμέσεται | FUT MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμεσόντων | FUT ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμέσαι | AOR ACT INF | 28 |
| ἤμεσα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 4 |
| ἤμεσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 42 |
| ἤμεσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 17 |
| ἤμεσέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἔμεσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἤμεσέν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἤμεσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 7 |
| ἔμεσον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἐμεσάτω | AOR ACT 3SG IMP | 8 |
| ἐμέσῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 2 |
| ἐμέσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 11 |
| ἐμέσωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐμέσωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐμέσηται | AOR MID 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| ἐμέσειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| ἐμέσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἐμέσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμέσαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμέσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 9 |
| ἐμέσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμεσάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἐμέσασιν | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἐμέσασι | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμέσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἐμέσασαι | AOR ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμήμεκας | PRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμημεκώς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμημεκὼς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμημεκότα | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμημεκόσιν | PRF ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμημέκει | PLPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμημέκεεν | PLPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμεθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 2 |