ἀμάω VERB
Count: 84
ShortDef
reap, mow down
to gather together, collect
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἀμάω)
LSJ (ἀμάω)
cunliffe_lex (ἀμάω1)
cunliffe_lex (ἀμάω2)
Middle Liddell (ἀμάω)
Middle Liddell (ἀμάω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀμάειν
2
ἁμᾷν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἀμῶ
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἀμῷς
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
’μῇ
3
ἀμᾷ
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ἀμῶμεν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἀμῶσιν
1
|
ἤμων
2
|
ἀμῷεν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀμῶν
1
ἀμώων
1
|
ἀμῶντες
3
|
||
| ACC |
ἀμῶντα
1
|
|||
| GEN |
ἀμώοντος
1
|
ἀμώντων
1
|
||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
ἀμάσας
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀμᾶσθαι
3
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀμᾶται
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ἀμώμεθα
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἀμῶνται
3
|
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἀμήσεις
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
ἀμήσετε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀμήσων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀμῆσαι
5
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἀμήσω
2
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἀμήσῃς
2
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἤμησε
3
|
ἀμήσῃ
1
ἀμάσηι
1
|
ἀμήσειεν
2
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
ἀμήσητε
3
|
ἀμήσατε
1
|
||||
| 3PL |
ἤμησαν
1
|
ἀμήσωσι
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀμήσας
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀμήσατο
2
|
ἀμήσηται
1
|
ἀμήσαιτο
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἀμάειν | PRES ACT INF | 2 |
| ἁμᾷν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| ἀμᾶσθαι | PRES MID INF | 3 |
| ἀμῶ | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ’μῇ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἀμᾷ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἀμῶσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀμᾶται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἀμῶνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἀμῶμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀμώμεθα | PRES MID 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀμῷς | PRES ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| ἀμῷεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| ἀμῶν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμώων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμῶντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμώοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμῶντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἀμώντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμάντεσσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμάσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἤμων | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἀμήσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἀμήσετε | FUT ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἀμήσουσιν | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀμήσονται | FUT MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀμήσων | FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμῆσαι | AOR ACT INF | 5 |
| ἀμήσασθαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| ἤμησε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἤμησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀμήσατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἀμήσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| ἀμήσω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 2 |
| ἀμήσῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 2 |
| ἀμήσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀμάσηι | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀμήσητε | AOR ACT 2PL SBJV | 3 |
| ἀμήσωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀμήσηται | AOR MID 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀμήσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| ἀμήσαιτο | AOR MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἀμήσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμήσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμήσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| ἀμησάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμησάμενος | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἀμησάμενοι | AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἀμησάμεναι | AOR MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμηθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμηθέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |