μύω VERB
Count: 191
ShortDef
to close eyes; (of eyes) to be closed
Dictionaries
LSJ (μύω)
Middle Liddell (μύω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μύειν
14
|
|||||
| 1SG |
μύω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
μύεις
1
|
μύοις
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
μύει
6
|
ἔμυεν
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
μύομεν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
μύουσι
8
μύουσιν
6
|
μύωσι
1
μύωσιν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μύων
4
|
μύοντες
6
|
||
| ACC |
μύοντα
3
|
μύοντας
2
|
||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
μύοντι
1
|
μυόντοιν
1
|
||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μύοντα
4
|
|||
| ACC |
μῦον
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
μύσει
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μῦσαι
7
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἔμυσε
1
ἔμυσεν
1
|
μύσῃ
3
|
μύσειεν
2
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
μύσαιμεν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
μύσαν
1
ἔμυσαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μύσας
9
|
μύσαντες
7
|
||
| ACC |
μύσαντα
4
|
μύσαντας
2
|
||
| GEN |
μύσαντος
5
|
μυσάντων
3
|
||
| DAT |
μύσασι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μύσασα
1
|
μύσασαι
1
|
||
| ACC |
μύσασαν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μύσαντα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
μύσαντος
4
μύσαντός
2
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
μέμυκεν
6
|
ἐμεμύκει
1
|
μεμύκῃ
8
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
μεμύκασι
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
μεμυκότα
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
μεμυκόσι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μεμυκυῖα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μεμυκὸς
8
|
μεμυκότα
2
|
||
| ACC |
μεμυκὸς
4
μεμυκός
1
|
μεμυκότα
9
|
||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
μεμυκότι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| μύειν | PRES ACT INF | 14 |
| μύω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| μύεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| μύει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| μύομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| μύουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 8 |
| μύουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 6 |
| μύωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| μύωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| μύοις | PRES ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| μύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| μύοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| μύοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μυόντοιν | PRES ACT DAT.DU MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μύοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| μύοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μῦον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μύοντα | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| ἔμυεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μύσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| μῦσαι | AOR ACT INF | 7 |
| ἔμυσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔμυσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| μύσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἔμυσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| μύσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 3 |
| μύσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| μύσαιμεν | AOR ACT 1PL OPT | 1 |
| μύσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 9 |
| μύσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| μύσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| μύσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 7 |
| μύσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μυσάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| μύσασι | AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μύσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μύσασαν | AOR ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μύσασαι | AOR ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μύσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| μύσαντός | AOR ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μύσαντα | AOR ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μεμυκέναι | PRF ACT INF | 6 |
| μέμυκεν | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| μεμύκασιν | PRF ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| μεμύκασι | PRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| μεμύκῃ | PRF ACT 3SG SBJV | 8 |
| μεμυκότα | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μεμυκότες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μεμυκόσι | PRF ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεμυκυῖα | PRF ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μεμυκυῖαν | PRF ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| μεμυκυῖαι | PRF ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μεμυκυίας | PRF ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μεμυκυίαις | PRF ACT DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μεμυκὸς | PRF ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 8 |
| μεμυκὸς | PRF ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| μεμυκός | PRF ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μεμυκότος | PRF ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| μεμυκότι | PRF ACT DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μεμυκότα | PRF ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μεμυκότα | PRF ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 9 |
| μεμυκόσιν | PRF ACT DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμεμύκει | PLPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |