ἄγνυμι VERB
Count: 76
ShortDef
to break, shiver
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἄγνυμι)
Middle Liddell (ἄγνυμι)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἅγνυμι
(VERB)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU |
ἄγνυτον
1
|
|||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀγνύντες
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἄγνυται
1
|
ἄγνυτο
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἄγνυνται
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἄξω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἄξοντες
7
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἀξῇ
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἆξαι
4
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἔαξα
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἦξας
1
|
ἄξῃς
2
|
ἄξαις
1
|
ἆξον
2
|
||
| 3SG |
ἔαξε
5
ἦξε
2
ἔαξεν
2
ἆξεν
1
|
ἄξῃ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἔαξαν
1
|
ἄξωσιν
1
|
ἄξειαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἄξαντ’
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἔαγε
3
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐαγώς
2
ἐαγὼς
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐαγός
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐάγη
8
ἄγη
3
|
ἐάγῃ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐάγησαν
2
|
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀγέν
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἄγνυτον | PRES ACT 3DU IND | 1 |
| ἄγνυται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἄγνυνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀγνύντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀγνύμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀγνύμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀγνυμένοιο | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀγνύμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀγνυμενάων | PRES MID GEN.PL FEM PTCP | 4 |
| ἀγνυμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἀγνυμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀγνυμένοισιν | PRES MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἄγνυτο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἄξω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἀξῇ | FUT MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἄξοντες | FUT ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 7 |
| ἆξαι | AOR ACT INF | 4 |
| ἔαξα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἦξας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἔαξε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἦξε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἔαξεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἆξεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔαξαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἆξον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
| ἄξῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 2 |
| ἄξῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἄξωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἄξαις | AOR ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| ἄξειαν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| ἄξαντ’ | AOR ACT NOM.DU MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἔαγε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐαγώς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐαγὼς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐαγός | PRF ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐάγη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 8 |
| ἄγη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐάγησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἐάγῃ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀγέν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |