ἕννυμι VERB
Count: 119
ShortDef
to put clothes on
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἕννυμι)
Middle Liddell (ἕννυμι)
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἕννυσθαι
4
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἕννυτο
4
ἕννυτ’
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἕσω
5
ἕσσω
5
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἕσσει
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἕσα
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἕσσε
4
ἕσσεν
3
|
ἕσσαι
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἕσσαν
3
|
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἕσσασθαι
2
ἕσασθαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἕσσαι
2
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἕσσατο
5
ἑέσσατο
2
ἕσαθ’
1
ἕσσαθ’
1
ἑέσσατ’
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἕσσαντο
4
ἕσαντο
3
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἑσσαμένω
1
|
|||
| ACC |
ἑσσαμένω
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἑσσαμένη
5
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
εἷμαι
2
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἕσσαι
1
|
ἕσσο
4
|
||||
| 3SG |
εἷται
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἱμένος
5
|
εἱμένοι
3
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
εἱμένα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Passive (???)
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
εἷθ’
2
εἷτ’
1
|
ἕστο
18
ἕεστο
3
ἕσσ’
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU |
ἕσθην
1
|
|||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
εἵατ’
1
|
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἕννυσθαι | PRES MID INF | 4 |
| ἕννυτο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἕννυτ’ | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἕσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 5 |
| ἕσσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 5 |
| ἕσσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἕσσασθαι | AOR MID INF | 2 |
| ἕσασθαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| ἕσα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἕσσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἕσσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἕσσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἕσσατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἑέσσατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἕσαθ’ | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἕσσαθ’ | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἑέσσατ’ | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἕσσαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 4 |
| ἕσαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἕσσαι | AOR MID 2SG IMP | 2 |
| ἕσσαι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἑσσάμενος | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἑσσαμένω | AOR MID NOM.DU MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἑσσαμένω | AOR MID ACC.DU MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἑσσάμενοι | AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| ἑσσαμένη | AOR MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 5 |
| εἷμαι | PRF MID 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἕσσαι | PRF MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| εἷται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| εἷθ’ | PRF PASS 3SG IND | 2 |
| εἷτ’ | PRF PASS 3SG IND | 1 |
| εἱμένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| εἱμένοι | PRF MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| εἱμένα | PRF MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἕσσο | PLPRF MID 2SG IND | 4 |
| ἕστο | PLPRF PASS 3SG IND | 18 |
| ἕεστο | PLPRF PASS 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἕσσ’ | PLPRF PASS 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἕσθην | PLPRF PASS 3DU IND | 1 |
| εἵατ’ | PLPRF PASS 3PL IND | 1 |