ἵζω VERB
Count: 265
ShortDef
to make to sit, seat, place
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἵζω)
Slater Pindar (ἵζω)
cunliffe_lex (ἵζω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (ἵζω)
Middle Liddell (ἵζω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ίζω
(VERB)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἵζειν
4
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἵζω
3
|
ἷζον
1
|
||||
| 2SG |
ἵζε
4
ἵζ’
2
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἵζει
20
|
ἷζε
19
ἷζεν
8
ἵζεσκε
1
ἵζεσκεν
1
|
ἵζῃ
3
|
ἵζοι
1
|
ἱζέτω
1
|
|
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ἵζομεν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἵζουσι
1
|
ἷζον
8
|
ἵζωσι
2
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἵζων
3
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
ἱζόντων
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἵζουσ’
1
|
|||
| ACC |
ἵζοισαν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἵζεσθαι
12
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἵζοιο
1
|
ἵζου
4
ἵζευ
3
ἵζεο
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἵζετο
6
|
ἵζηται
6
|
ἵζοιτο
1
ἵζοιτ’
1
|
ἱζέσθω
2
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ἱζόμεθα
1
|
|||||
| 2PL |
ἵζεσθε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
ἵζοντο
1
|
ἵζοντο
12
ἵζοντ’
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἱζόμενος
7
|
ἱζόμενοι
6
|
||
| ACC |
ἱζόμενον
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἱζομένη
1
|
|||
| ACC |
ἱζομένην
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἱζόμενα
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἕσσαι
3
ἱζῆσαι
3
χἄττ’
1
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἵσα
2
ἷσα
2
ἕσσα
1
|
εἵσω
1
|
||||
| 2SG |
εἷσον
1
ἕσσον
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
εἷσεν
18
εἷσε
9
εἷσέ
2
εἷσ’
2
ἷσ’
1
|
ἵξῃ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
εἷσαν
8
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἱζήσας
2
ἕσας
1
ἕσσας
1
|
ἕσαντες
2
|
||
| ACC |
ἱζήσαντα
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἕσασα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
εἵσασθαι
4
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
εἵσαο
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
εἵσατο
17
εἵσαθ’
2
εἵσατ’
1
|
ἵξετ’
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
ἕσσασθε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
εἵσαντο
1
ἕσσαντ’
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἵζειν | PRES ACT INF | 4 |
| ἵζεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 12 |
| ἵζω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| ἵζει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 20 |
| ἵζομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἵζουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἱζόμεθα | PRES MID 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἵζοντο | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἵζε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 4 |
| ἵζ’ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
| ἱζέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| ἵζου | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 4 |
| ἵζευ | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 3 |
| ἵζεο | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἱζέσθω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 2 |
| ἵζεσθε | PRES MID 2PL IMP | 1 |
| ἵζῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 3 |
| ἵζωσι | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 2 |
| ἵζηται | PRES MID 3SG SBJV | 6 |
| ἵζοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἵζοιο | PRES MID 2SG OPT | 1 |
| ἵζοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἵζοιτ’ | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἵζων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἱζόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἵζουσ’ | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἵζοισαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἱζόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| ἱζόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἱζόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| ἱζομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἱζομένοισι | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἱζομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἱζομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἱζόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἷζον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἷζε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 19 |
| ἷζεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| ἵζεσκε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἵζεσκεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἷζον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 8 |
| ἵζετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 6 |
| ἵζοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 12 |
| ἵζοντ’ | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἕσσαι | AOR ACT INF | 3 |
| ἱζῆσαι | AOR ACT INF | 3 |
| χἄττ’ | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| εἵσασθαι | AOR MID INF | 4 |
| ἵσα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἷσα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἕσσα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| εἷσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 18 |
| εἷσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 9 |
| εἷσέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| εἷσ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἷσ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| εἷσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 8 |
| εἵσαο | AOR MID 2SG IND | 1 |
| εἵσατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 17 |
| εἵσαθ’ | AOR MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| εἵσατ’ | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| εἵσαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἕσσαντ’ | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| εἷσον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἕσσον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἕσσασθε | AOR MID 2PL IMP | 1 |
| εἵσω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἵξῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἵξετ’ | AOR MID 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἱζήσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἕσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἕσσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἱζήσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἕσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἕσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| εἱσάμενος | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἑσσάμενον | AOR MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἱσαμένου | AOR MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| εἱσάμενοι | AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| εἱσαμένους | AOR MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἑσσαμένους | AOR MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἑσσαμένων | AOR MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| εἱσαμένων | AOR MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |