χόω VERB
Count: 150
ShortDef
to throw or heap up earth, bury
Dictionaries
LSJ (χόω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (χόω)
Middle Liddell (χόω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
χωννύναι
4
χῶν
1
χωννύειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
χῶς
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἔχου
6
ἐχώννυε
2
ἐχώννυεν
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
χοῦσι
1
|
ἐχώννυον
2
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χῶν
1
χωννὺς
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
χῶν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἔχου
5
|
ἔχου
23
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἐχώννυτο
3
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
χομένην
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
χομένου
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
χώσομεν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
χώσουσιν
1
|
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χώσουσ’
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
χῶσαι
14
|
|||||
| 1SG |
χώσω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἔχωσας
1
|
χῶσον
1
χῶσόν
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἔχωσε
6
ἔχωσεν
4
χῶσέ
1
χῶσε
1
ἔχωσέ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ἐχώσαμεν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἔχωσαν
7
|
χώσωσιν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χώσας
11
|
χώσαντες
5
|
||
| ACC |
χώσαντα
3
|
|||
| GEN |
χώσαντος
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χώσασα
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
χώσασθαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
κεχῶσθαι
4
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
κέχωσται
4
|
κέχωστο
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
χωσθῆναι
5
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| χωννύναι | PRES ACT INF | 4 |
| χῶν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| χωννύειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| χώννυσθαι | PRES MID INF | 2 |
| χῶς | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| χοῦσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἔχου | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 23 |
| χῶν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χωννὺς | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χωννύντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| χωννύοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χῶν | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| χομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| χωννύμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| χωννύμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| χομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἔχου | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| ἐχώννυε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐχώννυεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐχώννυον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἔχου | IMPRF MID 2SG IND | 5 |
| ἐχώννυτο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| χώσομεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| χώσουσιν | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| χώσουσ’ | FUT ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| χῶσαι | AOR ACT INF | 14 |
| χώσασθαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| ἔχωσας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἔχωσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| ἔχωσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| χῶσέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| χῶσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔχωσέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐχώσαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἔχωσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 7 |
| χῶσον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| χῶσόν | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| χώσω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| χώσωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| χώσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 11 |
| χώσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| χώσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χώσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| χώσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| χωσαμένοιο | AOR MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| κεχῶσθαι | PRF MID INF | 4 |
| κέχωσται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 4 |
| κεχωσμένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| κεχωσμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| κεχωσμένοις | PRF MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| κεχωσμένου | PRF MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| κέχωστο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| χωσθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 5 |