ἐνίημι VERB
Count: 258
ShortDef
to send in
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἐνίημι)
Slater Pindar (ἐνίημι)
Lexicon Thucydideum (ἐνίημι)
Middle Liddell (ἐνίημι)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐνιέναι
26
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἐνίημι
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἐνίει
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐνίησι
9
ἐνίησιν
4
ἐνίησί
1
|
ἐνίει
5
ἐνῆκε
2
ἐνῆκεν
2
ἔνεσθ’
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ἐνίεμεν
8
ἐνίεμέν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL |
ἔνεσθ’
2
|
ἐνίετε
1
|
||||
| 3PL |
ἐνιᾶσιν
3
ἐνιᾶσί
2
ἐνιᾶσι
2
|
ἐνίεσαν
4
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐνιεὶς
5
|
ἐνιέντες
17
|
||
| ACC |
ἐνιέντα
5
|
ἐνιέντας
4
|
||
| GEN |
ἐνιέντων
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐνίεσθαι
9
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐνίεται
13
ἐνίεταί
1
|
ἐνίετο
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐνιεμένη
8
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐνιέμενα
1
|
|||
| ACC |
ἐνιέμενα
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐνήσειν
3
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἐνήσεις
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐνήσει
3
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ἐνήσομεν
3
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἔνι
2
ἐνεῖναι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἐνῆκας
3
ἐνέηκας
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐνῆκε
10
ἐνέηκε
5
ἐνῆκεν
5
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ἔνεμεν
2
ἐνήκαμεν
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐνῆκαν
6
ἐνέηκαν
2
|
ἐνείησαν
2
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐνεὶς
4
|
ἐνέντες
6
|
||
| ACC |
ἐνέντας
2
|
|||
| GEN |
ἐνέντων
1
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐνεῖσα
2
|
ἐνεῖσαι
2
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἔνῃ
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
ἔνεσθ’
2
|
|||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐνεῖται
1
|
ἐνείσθω
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐνέθη
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐνεθεὶς
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐνεθεῖσά
1
ἐνεθεῖσα
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐνεθὲν
3
ἐνεθέν
1
|
|||
| ACC |
ἐνεθὲν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
ἐνεθέντι
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐνιέναι | PRES ACT INF | 26 |
| ἐνίεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 9 |
| ἐνίημι | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐνίησι | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 9 |
| ἐνίησιν | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἐνίησί | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔνεσθ’ | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 2 |
| ἐνιᾶσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἐνιᾶσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἐνιᾶσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἐνίεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 13 |
| ἐνίεταί | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐνίει | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἐνίετε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| ἐνιεὶς | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἐνιέντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἐνιέντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 17 |
| ἐνιέντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἐνιέντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνιέμενός | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνιέμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἐνιεμένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐνιέμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνιεμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνιεμένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 8 |
| ἐνιεμένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἐνιέμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνιεμένας | PRES MID ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνιέμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 8 |
| ἐνιέμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| ἐνιέμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνιέμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνιεμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 7 |
| ἐνιεμένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνίει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἐνῆκε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐνῆκεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἔνεσθ’ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐνίεμεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 8 |
| ἐνίεμέν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἐνίεσαν | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| ἐνίετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐνήσειν | FUT ACT INF | 3 |
| ἐνήσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐνήσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐνήσομεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 3 |
| ἔνι | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
| ἐνεῖναι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐνῆκας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 3 |
| ἐνέηκας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐνῆκε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 10 |
| ἐνέηκε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἐνῆκεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἔνεμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 2 |
| ἐνήκαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἐνῆκαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 6 |
| ἐνέηκαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἔνεσθ’ | AOR MID 2PL IMP | 2 |
| ἔνῃ | AOR MID 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἐνείησαν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 2 |
| ἐνεὶς | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἐνέντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| ἐνέντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐνέντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνεῖσα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἐνεῖσαι | AOR ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἐνεικέμεν | PRF ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐνεῖται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐνείσθω | PRF MID 3SG IMP | 1 |
| ἐνειμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνέθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐνεθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνεθεῖσά | AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνεθεῖσα | AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνεθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| ἐνεθέν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνεθὲν | AOR PASS ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνεθέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνεθέντι | AOR PASS DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |