χαλκεύω VERB
Count: 91
ShortDef
to make of copper
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (χαλκεύω)
LSJ (χαλκεύω)
Slater Pindar (χαλκεύω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (χαλκεύω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (χαλκεύω)
Middle Liddell (χαλκεύω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
χαλκεύω
(ADJ)
1
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
χαλκεύειν
13
|
|||||
1SG |
χάλκευον
1
|
|||||
2SG |
χάλκευε
1
χάλκευ’
1
|
|||||
3SG |
χαλκεύει
3
|
ἐχάλκευε
3
χάλκευε
1
χάλκευεν
1
|
χαλκεύῃ
1
|
χαλκεύοι
1
|
||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
χαλκεύων
5
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle (m) ???
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle (m) ???
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Neuter
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Aorist Passive
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Form List
form | parse | count |
---|---|---|
χαλκεύειν | PRES ACT INF | 13 |
χαλκεύει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
χαλκεύουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
χαλκεύεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 2 |
χαλκεύονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 2 |
χάλκευε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
χάλκευ’ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
χαλκευέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
χαλκεύεσθε | PRES MID 2PL IMP | 1 |
χαλκεύῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
χαλκεύοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
χαλκεύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
χαλκεύοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
χαλκεύοντά | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
χαλκεύοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
χαλκεύοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
χαλκεύοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
χαλκεύοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
χαλκευόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
χαλκευόμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
χάλκευον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
ἐχάλκευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
ἐχάλκευεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
χάλκευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
χάλκευεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐχαλκεύετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
χαλκεῦσαι | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
ἐχάλκευσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
χάλκευσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
ἐχαλκεύσατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 2 |
ἐχαλκεύσαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 3 |
ἐχαλκεύσανθ’ | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
χαλκεύσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
χαλκεύσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
χαλκευσάμενος | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
χαλκευσάμενοι | AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
χαλκευσαμένων | AOR MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
κεχάλκευται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 7 |
κεχαλκευμένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
κεχαλκευμένα | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
κεχαλκευμένης | PRF MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
κεχαλκευμέναι | PRF MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
κεχαλκευμένα | PRF MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
κεχαλκευμένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
κεχαλκευμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
ἐκεχάλκευτο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐχαλκεύθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |
ἐχαλκεύθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 1 |