χαλκεύω VERB
Count: 91
ShortDef
to make of copper
Dictionaries
LSJ (χαλκεύω)
Slater Pindar (χαλκεύω)
cunliffe_lex (χαλκεύω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (χαλκεύω)
Middle Liddell (χαλκεύω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
χαλκεύω
(ADJ)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
χαλκεύειν
13
|
|||||
| 1SG |
χάλκευον
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
χάλκευε
1
χάλκευ’
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
χαλκεύει
3
|
ἐχάλκευε
3
χάλκευε
1
χάλκευεν
1
|
χαλκεύῃ
1
|
χαλκεύοι
1
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χαλκεύων
5
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| χαλκεύειν | PRES ACT INF | 13 |
| χαλκεύει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| χαλκεύουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| χαλκεύεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| χαλκεύονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 2 |
| χάλκευε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| χάλκευ’ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| χαλκευέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| χαλκεύεσθε | PRES MID 2PL IMP | 1 |
| χαλκεύῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| χαλκεύοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| χαλκεύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| χαλκεύοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| χαλκεύοντά | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χαλκεύοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χαλκεύοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χαλκεύοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χαλκεύοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χαλκευόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| χαλκευόμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| χάλκευον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐχάλκευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐχάλκευεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| χάλκευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| χάλκευεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐχαλκεύετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| χαλκεῦσαι | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
| ἐχάλκευσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| χάλκευσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐχαλκεύσατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐχαλκεύσαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἐχαλκεύσανθ’ | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| χαλκεύσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| χαλκεύσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| χαλκευσάμενος | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| χαλκευσάμενοι | AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χαλκευσαμένων | AOR MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| κεχάλκευται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 7 |
| κεχαλκευμένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| κεχαλκευμένα | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| κεχαλκευμένης | PRF MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| κεχαλκευμέναι | PRF MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| κεχαλκευμένα | PRF MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| κεχαλκευμένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| κεχαλκευμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἐκεχάλκευτο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐχαλκεύθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐχαλκεύθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 1 |