ἐπινεύω VERB
Count: 220
ShortDef
to nod
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἐπινεύω)
Slater Pindar (ἐπινεύω)
cunliffe_lex (ἐπινεύω)
Middle Liddell (ἐπινεύω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐπινεύειν
31
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἐπινεύω
1
|
ἐπένευον
2
|
||||
| 2SG |
ἐπίνευε
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐπινεύει
16
|
ἐπένευε
3
ἐπένευεν
2
|
ἐπινεύῃ
1
|
ἐπινεύοι
3
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐπένευον
3
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐπινεύων
4
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐπινεῦον
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἐπένευσα
3
|
ἐπινεύσω
1
|
||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐπένευσε
21
ἐπένευσεν
21
ἐπένευσέ
1
|
ἐπινεύσῃ
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
ἐπινεύσαντος
12
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐπινεύειν | PRES ACT INF | 31 |
| ἐπινεύω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπινεύεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 3 |
| ἐπινεύει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 16 |
| ἐπινεύομέν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἐπινεύουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| ἐπινεύουσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐπινεύουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐπίνευε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἐπινευέτωσαν | PRES ACT 3PL IMP | 1 |
| ἐπινεύῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἐπινεύωσιν | PRES ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐπινεύοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 3 |
| ἐπινεύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἐπινεύοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐπινεύοντές | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπινεύοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπινεύοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐπινευόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 7 |
| ἐπινεύουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπινευούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἐπινευούσας | PRES ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπινεῦον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπινευομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπένευον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἐπένευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐπένευεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐπενεύετε | IMPRF ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἐπένευον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἐπινεύσειν | FUT ACT INF | 2 |
| ἐπινεύσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| ἐπινεύσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐπινεύσομαι | FUT MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπινεῦσαι | AOR ACT INF | 8 |
| ἐπένευσα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| ἐπένευσας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπένευσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 21 |
| ἐπένευσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 21 |
| ἐπένευσέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπενευσάτην | AOR ACT 3DU IND | 1 |
| ἐπενεύσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἐπένευσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| ἐπίνευσον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 4 |
| ἐπίνευσόν | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἐπινεύσατέ | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| ἐπινεύσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| ἐπινεύσω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἐπινεύσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| ἐπινεύσωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐπινεύσειας | AOR ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| ἐπινεύσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| ἐπινεύσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἐπινεύσαντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 12 |
| ἐπινεύσαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπινεύσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἐπινευσάντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐπινευσάσης | AOR ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπινένευκε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐπινένευκεν | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπινενευκώς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπινενευκὼς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπινενευκότα | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἐπινενευκότες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπινενευκότας | PRF ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἐπινενευκυῖαι | PRF ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπινενευκυίας | PRF ACT ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπινενευκότα | PRF ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |