ἀμβλίσκω VERB
Count: 25
ShortDef
to cause to miscarry
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἀμβλίσκω)
Middle Liddell (ἀμβλίσκω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀμβλοῦν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀμβλώσει
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἀμβλῶσαι
2
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀμβλώσῃ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀμβλωθῇ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀμβλωθὲν
2
|
|||
| ACC |
ἀμβλωθέν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἀμβλίσκειν | PRES ACT INF | 6 |
| ἀμβλοῦν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| ἀμβλοῦσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| ἀμβλίσκει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀμβλίσκουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἀμβλίσκουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀμβλίσκουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμβλίσκουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμβλίσκουσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμβλώσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀμβλῶσαι | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
| ἀμβλώσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀμβλώσειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἀμβλώσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀμβλωθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀμβλωθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἀμβλωθέν | AOR PASS ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |