μελαίνω VERB
Count: 256
ShortDef
to blacken
Dictionaries
LSJ (μελαίνω)
cunliffe_lex (μελαίνω)
Middle Liddell (μελαίνω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
μελαίνει
32
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μελαίνων
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
μελαῖνον
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μελαίνεσθαι
17
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
μελαίνεται
22
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μελᾶναι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle (m) ???
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐμελάνθη
8
|
μελανθῇ
11
μελανθῆι
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μελανθὲν
5
μελανθέν
1
|
|||
| ACC |
μελανθὲν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| μελαίνειν | PRES ACT INF | 4 |
| μελαίνεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 17 |
| μελαίνεσθαί | PRES MID INF | 2 |
| μελαίνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 32 |
| μελαίνουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| μελαίνεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 22 |
| μελαίνεταί | PRES MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| μελαίνονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 9 |
| μελαίνηται | PRES MID 3SG SBJV | 4 |
| μελαίνοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 3 |
| μελαίνων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μελαίνοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μελαίνοντά | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μελαίνουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 5 |
| μελαῖνον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μελαινόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μελαινόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| μελαινόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μελαινομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μελαινόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| μελαινομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μελαινομένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μελαινομένοισι | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μελαινομένοισιν | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μελαινομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| μελαινομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| μελαινομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μελαινομένῃ | PRES MID DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μελαινόμεναι | PRES MID NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μελαινομένας | PRES MID ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μελαινομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μελαινομένῃσι | PRES MID DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μελαινομένῃσιν | PRES MID DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μελαινόμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 5 |
| μελαινόμενόν | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μελαινόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| μελαινομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μελαινόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 5 |
| μελαινόμεν’ | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μελαινόμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| μελαινομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| ἐμελαίνετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 4 |
| μελαίνετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| μελαίνετ’ | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμελαίνοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| μελᾶναι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| μελαίνασθαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| μεμελασμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεμελασμένους | PRF MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεμελασμένῳ | PRF MID DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μεμελασμένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μεμελασμένοις | PRF MID DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μελανθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 8 |
| μελανθῆναί | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| ἐμελάνθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 8 |
| μελάνθησάν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 1 |
| μελάνθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐμελάνθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 1 |
| μελανθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 11 |
| μελανθῆι | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| μελανθῶσιν | AOR PASS 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| μελανθεῖεν | AOR PASS 3PL OPT | 1 |
| μελανθείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μελανθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μελανθέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| μελανθέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μελανθεῖσα | AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μελανθείσης | AOR PASS GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μελανθεῖσαι | AOR PASS NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μελανθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 5 |
| μελανθέν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μελανθὲν | AOR PASS ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μελανθέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μελανθέντα | AOR PASS NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μελανθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μελανθέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μελανθεῖσιν | AOR PASS DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μελανθήσεται | FUT PASS 3SG IND | 1 |