ἐπιζάω VERB
Count: 11
ShortDef
to overlive, survive
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἐπιζάω)
Middle Liddell (ἐπιζάω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐπεζή
1
ἐπιζή
1
|
ἐπιζῴη
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
ἐπιζῶσαν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐπιζη
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐπέζησαν
1
|
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐπιζη
1
ἐπεζή
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐπιζῴη | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἐπιζῶσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπεζή | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπιζή | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπέζησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐπιζήσαιμι | AOR ACT 1SG OPT | 2 |
| ἐπιζη | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἐπεζωμένοι | PRF MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπιζη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπεζή | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |