ἀγγαρεύω VERB
Count: 25
ShortDef
press one to serve as an ἄγγαρος, generally, press into service
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἀγγαρεύω)
Middle Liddell (ἀγγαρεύω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἀγγαρεύω
(NOUN)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἀγγαρεύεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| ἀγγαρεύουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἀγγαρεύουσί | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἀγγαρεύεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀγγαρεύοντί | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀγγαρεύοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἀγγαρευόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀγγαρευόμενοϲ | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀγγαρευόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀγγαρευομένηϲ | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀγγαρευομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἠγγάρευσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| ἀγγαρεύσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 3 |
| ἀγγαρευθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |