ἀγγαρεύω VERB

Count: 25

ShortDef

press one to serve as an ἄγγαρος, generally, press into service

Dictionaries

LSJ (ἀγγαρεύω)
Middle Liddell (ἀγγαρεύω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

ἀγγαρεύω (NOUN) 1

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Aorist Passive

Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Form List

form parse count
ἀγγαρεύεσθαι PRES MID INF 1
ἀγγαρεύουσιν PRES ACT 3PL IND 2
ἀγγαρεύουσί PRES ACT 3PL IND 2
ἀγγαρεύεται PRES MID 3SG IND 1
ἀγγαρεύοντί PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἀγγαρεύοντι PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP 3
ἀγγαρευόμενος PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἀγγαρευόμενοϲ PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἀγγαρευόμενοι PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP 2
ἀγγαρευομένηϲ PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἀγγαρευομένης PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἠγγάρευσαν AOR ACT 3PL IND 4
ἀγγαρεύσῃ AOR ACT 3SG SBJV 3
ἀγγαρευθεὶς AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP 2