παιωνίζω VERB

Count: 36

ShortDef

to chant the paean

Dictionaries

Cambridge Greek Lexicon (παιωνίζω)
LSJ (παιωνίζω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (παιωνίζω)
Middle Liddell (παιωνίζω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

παιωνίζω (NOUN) 2

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Form List

form parse count
παιωνίζειν PRES ACT INF 4
παιωνίζουσιν PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
παιωνίσαι PRES MID 2SG IND 1
παιωνίζεται PRES MID 3SG IND 3
παιωνίζοντα PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
παιωνίζοντος PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP 1
παιωνίζοντι PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP 1
παιωνίζοντες PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 2
παιωνίζοντας PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP 2
παιωνιζόντων PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἐπαιώνιζέ IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐπαιώνιζον IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 4
ἐπαιώνισαν IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 1
παιωνίσαι AOR ACT INF 2
ἐπαιώνισε AOR ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐπαιώνισάν AOR ACT 3PL IND 1
ἐπαιώνισαν AOR ACT 3PL IND 1
παιωνίσωσιν AOR ACT 3PL SBJV 1
παιωνίσας AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
παιωνίσαντες AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 3
παιωνίσαντας AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP 1
παιωνίσασι AOR ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP 1
Ἐπεπαιώνιϲτο AOR - 3SG OPT 1