ἀφυπνίζω VERB
Count: 39
ShortDef
to wake one from sleep
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἀφυπνίζω)
LSJ (ἀφυπνίζω)
Middle Liddell (ἀφυπνίζω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἀφυπνίσω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἀφυπνίσῃ
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| Ἀφυπνίζεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| ἀφυπνίζει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἀφυπνίζουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἀφυπνίζεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀφυπνίζονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀφυπνίζοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀφυπνιζούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἀφυπνιζόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀφυπνιζόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀφύπνιζεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀφυπνιζόμην | IMPRF MID 1SG IND | 5 |
| ἀφυπνίσω | AOR ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀφυπνίσῃ | AOR MID 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀφυπνίσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἀφυπνίσαντι | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀφυπνίσαν | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀφυπνίσαντας | AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀφυπνισμένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀφυπνισθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| ἀφυπνίσθην | AOR PASS 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἀφυπνίσθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἀφυπνισθῶ | AOR PASS 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀφυπνισθῶσιν | AOR PASS 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀφυπνισθεῖεν | AOR PASS 3PL OPT | 1 |
| ἀφυπνισθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀφυπνισθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀφυπνισθέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |