ἐμπυρίζω VERB

Count: 43

ShortDef

set on fire, roast, kindle

Dictionaries

LSJ (ἐμπυρίζω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

ἐμπύρίζω (VERB) 6
ἐμπυρίζω (NOUN) 1

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Neuter
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Future Passive

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Aorist Passive

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Form List

form parse count
ἐμπυρίζειν PRES ACT INF 1
ἐμπυρίζει PRES ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐμπυρίζουσιν PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
ἐμπυρίζεται PRES MID 3SG IND 4
ἐμπυρίζων PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἐνεπύριζε IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐνεπύριϲέ IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐνεπύριζον IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 2
ἐνεπύρισε AOR ACT 3SG IND 2
ἐνεπυρίσαμεν AOR ACT 1PL IND 2
ἐνεπυρίσατε AOR ACT 2PL IND 5
ἐμπυρίσωμέν AOR ACT 1SG SBJV 1
ἐμπυρίσαντάς AOR ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἐμπεπύρευκεν PRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐμπεφώλευκε PRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐμπεπύρισται PRF MID 3SG IND 1
ἐνεπυρισμένον PRF MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP 1
ἐμπυρισθῆναι AOR PASS INF 3
ἐνεπυρίσθη AOR PASS 3SG IND 3
Ἐνεπυρίσθη AOR PASS 3SG IND 1
ἐνεπυρίσθησαν AOR PASS 3PL IND 2
ἐμπυρισθῇς AOR PASS 2SG SBJV 2
ἐμπυρισθέντα AOR PASS ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἐνπυρισθεῖσιν AOR PASS DAT.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἐμπυρισθεῖσιν AOR PASS DAT.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἐμπυρισθείσης AOR PASS GEN.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἐνπυρισθήσονται FUT PASS 3PL IND 1