καρόω VERB
Count: 33
ShortDef
plunge into deep sleep
Dictionaries
LSJ (καρόω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
καρόω
(NOUN)
4
Active
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
καροῦσαι
3
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG |
καροῦμαι
3
|
|||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
καροῦται
5
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF |
καρῶσαι
1
|
|||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG |
κάρωσον
1
|
|||||
3SG |
ἐκάρωσεν
1
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Aorist Passive
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
καρωθῇ
1
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
καρωθείς
2
καρωθεὶς
1
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
form | parse | count |
---|---|---|
καροῦσθαι | PRES MID INF | 3 |
καροῦμαι | PRES MID 1SG IND | 3 |
καροῦται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 5 |
καροῦνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
καροῦσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 3 |
καρουμένῳ | PRES MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
καρούμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
καρουμένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
καρῶσαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
ἐκάρωσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
κάρωσον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
κεκαρωμένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
καρωθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
καρωθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
καρωθῶσιν | AOR PASS 3PL SBJV | 2 |
καρωθείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
καρωθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
καρωθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
καρωθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |