ἐξορκίζω VERB
Count: 49
ShortDef
to adjure
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἐξορκίζω)
LSJ (ἐξορκίζω)
Middle Liddell (ἐξορκίζω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
Ἐξορκίζω
5
ἐξορκίζω
3
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐξώρκιζε
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἐξορκιῶ
5
ἐξορκίσω
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐξώρκισε
3
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (e) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐξορκίζειν | PRES ACT INF | 2 |
| ἐξορκίζεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| Ἐξορκίζω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 5 |
| ἐξορκίζω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 3 |
| ἐξορκίζει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐξορκίζομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἐξορκίζουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐξορκίζουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐξορκίζονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐξορκίζοι | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἐξορκίζοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐξορκίζοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐξορκιζομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐξορκιζόμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| ἐξορκιζόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐξώρκιζεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐξώρκιϲεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐξώρκιζε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐξώρκιζον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἐξορκιῶ | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 5 |
| ἐξορκίσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐξορκίσαι | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
| ἐξώρκισας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐξώρκισε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐξώρκισεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐξώρκισαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἐξορκίζητε | AOR MID 2PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐξορκίσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐξορκισθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| ἐξορκισθεῖσι | AOR PASS DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |