χρυσόω VERB
Count: 41
ShortDef
to make golden, gild
Dictionaries
LSJ (χρυσόω)
Middle Liddell (χρυσόω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
χρυσόω
(NOUN)
5
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
χρυϲόω
5
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
χρυϲοῖεν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
χρυϲῶμαι
2
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
χρυϲώϲω
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
χρυσῶσαι
4
χρυσῶσαί
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χρυσώσας
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| χρυϲόω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 5 |
| χρυϲοῦμεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| χρυϲοῦμαι | PRES MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| χρυσοῦται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| χρυϲοῦται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| χρυϲούμεθα | PRES MID 1PL IND | 1 |
| χρυϲόονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| χρυϲοῦνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| χρυσόονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| χρυσοῦνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| χρυϲώϲω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 1 |
| χρυϲῶμαι | PRES MID 1SG SBJV | 2 |
| χρυϲοῖεν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| χρυϲοίμην | PRES MID 1SG OPT | 1 |
| χρυσοῦντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χρυσούμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χρυσουμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| χρυϲουμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χρυσουμένων | PRES MID GEN.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| χρυσώσειν | FUT ACT INF | 1 |
| χρυσώσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 5 |
| χρυσῶσαι | AOR ACT INF | 4 |
| χρυσῶσαί | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| χρυσώσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χρυσώσασα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| χρυσωμένα | PRF MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| χρυσωθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| χρυϲωθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |