καταμύω VERB

Count: 83

ShortDef

to close one’s eyes, doze off

Dictionaries

LSJ (καταμύω)
Middle Liddell (καταμύω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

καταμύω (NOUN) 4

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Neuter
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Form List

form parse count
καταμύειν PRES ACT INF 5
καμμύειν PRES ACT INF 1
καμμύω PRES ACT 1SG IND 5
καταμύει PRES ACT 3SG IND 4
καταμύομεν PRES ACT 1PL IND 1
καταμύουσι PRES ACT 3PL IND 2
καμμύουσι PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
καμμύων PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 5
καταμύων PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 2
καταμύοντα PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
καμμύοντος PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP 1
καταμύοντες PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 3
καταμύοντεϲ PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 1
καταμύοντας PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP 2
καμμύοντας PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP 1
καμμύουσιν PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP 1
καταμύουσα PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
καμμύουσα PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
καμμύον PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP 1
καταμῦον PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP 2
καμμύοντα PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP 1
καταμωμένους PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP 1
κατέμυες IMPRF ACT 2SG IND 1
καμμύσειν FUT ACT INF 1
καταμύσεις FUT ACT 2SG IND 1
καμμύσει FUT ACT 3SG IND 5
καμμύσουσι FUT ACT 3PL IND 1
καμμύσαι AOR ACT INF 5
καταμῦσαι AOR ACT INF 4
καταμύσαι AOR ACT INF 2
κατέμυσα AOR ACT 1SG IND 1
κατέμυσε AOR ACT 3SG IND 2
κατέμυσεν AOR ACT 3SG IND 1
κατήμυσαν AOR ACT 3PL IND 1
καταμύσῃ AOR ACT 3SG SBJV 3
καταμύομεν AOR ACT 1PL SBJV 1
καμμύσωσιν AOR ACT 3PL SBJV 1
καμμύσειε AOR ACT 3SG OPT 1
καταμύσας AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 3
καμμύϲαντα AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
καταμύσαντος AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP 1
καμμύϲαντοϲ AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP 1
καμμύσαντες AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 2
καταμεμυκότος PRF ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP 1