ἐφίζω VERB

Count: 48

ShortDef

to set upon

Dictionaries

Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἐφίζω)
LSJ (ἐφίζω)
Slater Pindar (ἐφίζω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (ἐφίζω)
Middle Liddell (ἐφίζω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

ἐφίζω (NOUN) 3

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Aorist Passive

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Form List

form parse count
ἐφίζειν PRES ACT INF 1
ἐφίζεσθαι PRES MID INF 1
ἐφίζει PRES ACT 3SG IND 6
ἐφίζουσι PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
ἐφίζοισα PRES ACT 1PL OPT 1
ἐφίζοιτο PRES MID 3SG OPT 2
ἐφίζων PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἐφιζούσης PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP 2
ἐφῖζε IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 2
ἐφίζεσκε IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐφίζεσκεν IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἔπεσσεν IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐφίζει IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἔπεσσον IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 2
ἐφέσσαι AOR ACT INF 2
ἔφεσσαι AOR ACT INF 1
ἔπεστισεν AOR ACT 3SG IND 1
ἔπεσσε AOR ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐπιέσαμεν AOR ACT 1PL IND 2
ἐπιέσσαμεν AOR ACT 1PL IND 1
ἔφεσσαι AOR MID 2SG IMP 3
ἐπέσειε AOR ACT 3SG OPT 2
ἐφεσσάμενος AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP 4
ἐφεσσάμενον AOR MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἐφεσσαμένου AOR MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἐπιεσσάμενοι AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἐφεσσάμενοι AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἐφεσσάμεναι AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἐφεσσαμένη AOR MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἐπιεσσαμένη AOR MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
ἐπεσθῇ AOR PASS 3SG SBJV 1