ἐφίζω VERB
Count: 48
ShortDef
to set upon
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἐφίζω)
LSJ (ἐφίζω)
Slater Pindar (ἐφίζω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (ἐφίζω)
Middle Liddell (ἐφίζω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἐφίζω
(NOUN)
3
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐφίζειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐφίζει
6
|
ἐφῖζε
2
ἐφίζεσκε
1
ἔπεσσεν
1
ἐφίζει
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL |
ἐφίζοισα
1
|
|||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐφίζουσι
1
|
ἔπεσσον
2
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐφίζων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐφίζοιτο
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐφέσσαι
2
ἔφεσσαι
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἔπεσσε
1
|
ἐπέσειε
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἔφεσσαι
3
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐπεσθῇ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐφίζειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐφίζεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| ἐφίζει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| ἐφίζουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐφίζοισα | PRES ACT 1PL OPT | 1 |
| ἐφίζοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 2 |
| ἐφίζων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφιζούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἐφῖζε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐφίζεσκε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφίζεσκεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔπεσσεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφίζει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔπεσσον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἐφέσσαι | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
| ἔφεσσαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἔπεστισεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔπεσσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐπιέσαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 2 |
| ἐπιέσσαμεν | AOR ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| ἔφεσσαι | AOR MID 2SG IMP | 3 |
| ἐπέσειε | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 2 |
| ἐφεσσάμενος | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἐφεσσάμενον | AOR MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφεσσαμένου | AOR MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπιεσσάμενοι | AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφεσσάμενοι | AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφεσσάμεναι | AOR MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφεσσαμένη | AOR MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπιεσσαμένη | AOR MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπεσθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |