χαίνω VERB
Count: 29
ShortDef
No short def.
Dictionaries
LSJ (χαίνω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (χαίνω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
χαίνω
(NOUN)
2
χαίνω
(ADJ)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
χαίνω
4
|
ἔχανον
1
|
||||
| 2SG |
ἔχανε
4
εχαε
1
ἔχτεινε
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
χαίνει
1
|
ἔχανε
2
|
ἔχᾳῃ
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐχήπτετο
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἔχανεν
6
ἔχανε
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἔχανον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χήναντες
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐχάϲατο
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| χαίνω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 4 |
| χαίνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐχναύομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 2 |
| ἔχανε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 4 |
| εχαε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἔχτεινε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἔχᾳῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἔχανον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἔχανε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐχήπτετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἔχανεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| ἔχανε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἔχανον | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐχάϲατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| χήναντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |