ὑφιζάνω VERB
Count: 48
ShortDef
to crouch beneath
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ὑφιζάνω)
LSJ (ὑφιζάνω)
Middle Liddell (ὑφιζάνω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ὑφιζάνω
(NOUN)
4
ὑφιζάνω
(ADJ)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ὑφιζάνει
7
|
ὑφίζανεν
1
|
ὑφιζάνῃ
2
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ὑφίζανον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ὑφίζανον
1
|
|||
| ACC |
ὑφιζάνον
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ὑφίζανον
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ὑφιζήσῃ
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ὑφίζανεν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
ὑφιζηκὸς
1
ὑφιζηκός
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ὑφιζάνειν | PRES ACT INF | 6 |
| ὑφιζάνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| ὑφιζάνουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ὑφιζάνουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ὑφιζάνῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| ὑφιζάνοντά | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ὑφιζάνοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ὑφιζανόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ὑφιζάνουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ὑφιζάνουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| ὑφιζάνουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 4 |
| ὑφιζανούσῃ | PRES ACT DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ὑφίζανον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ὑφιζάνον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ὑφιζάνοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ὑφιζάνοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ὑφιζάνοντα | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ὑφίζανεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ὑφίζανον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ὑφίζανεν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ὑφίζανον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ὑφιζήσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| ὑφιζανόντων | AOR ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ὑφιζανούσης | AOR ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ὑφιζηκέναι | PRF ACT INF | 1 |
| ὑφιζηκὸς | PRF ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ὑφιζηκός | PRF ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ὑφιζηκότων | PRF ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |