νίσσομαι VERB
Count: 98
ShortDef
to go, go away
Dictionaries
LSJ (νίσσομαι)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (νίσσομαι)
Middle Liddell (νίσσομαι)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
νίσσομαι
(NOUN)
3
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
νίττον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC |
νίσσοντ
1
|
|||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG |
νίσσεο
1
|
|||||
3SG |
νίσσεται
6
νίνεται
1
νίττεται
1
|
νίσσετο
3
νίσσετʼ
1
|
νοιτʼ
2
|
|||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
νίσσοντο
4
νίττοντο
1
νίσσοντʼ
1
νίσοντο
1
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG |
νίσομαι
2
|
|||||
2SG |
νίσεαι
1
|
|||||
3SG |
νίσεται
2
Νίσεται
1
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL |
νίσεσθε
1
|
|||||
3PL |
νίσονται
2
νίσοντʼ
2
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (e) ???
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
νίσσηται
1
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG |
νίσσομαι
1
|
|||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
νοιτʼ
1
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL |
νίξασθε
1
|
|||||
3PL |
νίσοντο
1
|
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
form | parse | count |
---|---|---|
νίττεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 2 |
νίττεϲθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
νίσσεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
νίσσεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 6 |
νίνεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
νίττεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
νισσόμεθα | PRES MID 1PL IND | 1 |
νίσσονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 2 |
νίσσεο | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
νοιτʼ | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 2 |
νίσσοντ | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
νιττόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
νισσόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
νισσόμενόν | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
νισσομένοιο | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
νισσομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
νισσόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
νισσομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
νισσομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
νισσομένοισι | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
νισσομένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
νιϲϲομένοιϲι | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
νισσομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
νισσομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
νισσομένῃ | PRES MID DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
νισσομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL FEM PTCP | 3 |
νισσομένῃσι | PRES MID DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
νισσομένῃς | PRES MID DAT.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
νίττον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
νίσσετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
νίσσετʼ | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
νίσσοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 4 |
νίττοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
νίσσοντʼ | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
νίσοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
νίσομαι | FUT MID 1SG IND | 2 |
νίσεαι | FUT MID 2SG IND | 1 |
νίσεται | FUT MID 3SG IND | 2 |
Νίσεται | FUT MID 3SG IND | 1 |
νισσόμεθα | FUT MID 1PL IND | 1 |
νισσόμεθʼ | FUT MID 1PL IND | 1 |
νίσεσθε | FUT MID 2PL IND | 1 |
νίσονται | FUT MID 3PL IND | 2 |
νίσοντʼ | FUT MID 3PL IND | 2 |
νισσόμενος | FUT MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
νισόμενον | FUT MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
νισσομένοισιν | FUT MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 7 |
νισσομένοισι | FUT MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
νισσομένοις | FUT MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
νισσομένην | FUT MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
νίσοντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
νίξασθε | AOR MID 2PL IMP | 1 |
νίσσομαι | AOR MID 1SG SBJV | 1 |
νίσσηται | AOR MID 3SG SBJV | 1 |
Νισσόμεθʼ | AOR MID 1PL SBJV | 1 |
νοιτʼ | AOR MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
νισόμενον | AOR MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
νισσομένων | AOR MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
νισσομένοιο | AOR - GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |