ἐγκαθέζομαι VERB
Count: 44
ShortDef
to sit
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἐγκαθέζομαι)
LSJ (ἐγκαθέζομαι)
Lexicon Thucydideum (ἐγκαθέζομαι)
Middle Liddell (ἐγκαθέζομαι)
Middle (m) ???
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐγκαθέζεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 3 |
| ἐγκαθέζεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐγκαθεδεῖται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐγκαθέζοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἐγκαθεζόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ἐγκαθεζόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 7 |
| ἐγκαθεζόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐγκαθεζομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐγκαθημένοις | PRES MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐγκαθεζομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐγκαθεζομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐγκαθεζόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐγκαθεζομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐνεκάκησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐγκαθεζώμεσθα | AOR MID 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐγκαθῆσθαι | PRF MID INF | 2 |
| ἐγκαθημένοις | PRF MID DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 6 |
| ἐγκαθημένη | PRF MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐγκαθημένην | PRF MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 5 |
| ἐγκαθημένης | PRF MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐγκαθεσθῶμεν | AOR PASS 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐγκαθήσονται | FUT PASS 3PL IND | 1 |