καινίζω VERB
Count: 49
ShortDef
to make new
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (καινίζω)
LSJ (καινίζω)
Middle Liddell (καινίζω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
καινίζω
(NOUN)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
καινίζει
8
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
καινίζων
3
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
καινίσει
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
καινίσαι
2
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
καινίσας
1
|
καινίσαν
1
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT |
καινίσαν
1
|
|||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
καινίσῃ
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| καινίζειν | PRES ACT INF | 3 |
| καινίζεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| καινίζει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| καινιοῦσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| καινίζουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| καινίζουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| καινιοῦσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| Καινίζεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| καινίζων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| καινίζοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καινίζοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| καινιζόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐκαίνιζεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| καινίσειν | FUT ACT INF | 1 |
| καινίσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| καινίσαι | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
| ἐκαίνισας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐκαίνισεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| καινίσῃ | AOR MID 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| καινίσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐκαίνισας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καινίσαν | AOR ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καινίσαν | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καινίσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καινισθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| καινισθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| καινισθήσεται | FUT PASS 3SG IND | 1 |