ἐγκαινίζω VERB
Count: 41
ShortDef
to renovate, consecrate
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἐγκαινίζω)
Middle Liddell (ἐγκαινίζω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἐγκαινίζω
(NOUN)
1
ἐγκαινίζω
(ADJ)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐγκαινίζεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| ἐγκαινίζει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐγκαινίζεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐγκεκαίνισται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐγκαινίζεσθε | PRES MID 2PL IMP | 4 |
| Ἐγκαινίζεσθε | PRES MID 2PL IMP | 3 |
| ἐγκαινίζοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐγκαινίζουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐγκαινιζομένας | PRES MID ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐγκαινιεῖ | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐγκαινίσαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐγκαίνισον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 8 |
| ἐγκαινίσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἐγκαινίσωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 2 |
| ἐγκαινίσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἐγκεκαίνισται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐνκεκαίνισται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐγκεκαινισμένην | PRF MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐγκαίνιστο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐγκαινισθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 3 |