πτερνίζω VERB

Count: 60

ShortDef

strike with the heel

Dictionaries

LSJ (πτερνίζω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

πτερνίζω (NOUN) 3

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Future Passive

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Aorist Passive

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Neuter
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Form List

form parse count
πτερνίζειν PRES ACT INF 5
πτερνίζετέ PRES ACT 2PL IND 3
πτερνίζετε PRES ACT 2PL IND 2
πτερνίζεται PRES MID 3SG IND 1
πτερνίζονται PRES MID 3PL IND 1
Ἐπτέρνισε PRES ACT 2SG IMP 1
πτερνίζετε PRES ACT 2PL IMP 3
πτερνίζετέ PRES ACT 2PL IMP 1
πτερνίζων PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
πτερνίζοντα PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 2
πτερνίζοντος PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP 4
πτερνίζοντι PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP 1
πτερνίζοντες PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 2
πτερνίζεσθε IMPRF MID 2PL IND 1
πτερνιεῖ FUT ACT 3SG IND 8
πτερνίσαι AOR ACT INF 2
ἐπτέρνισε AOR ACT 3SG IND 4
ἐπτέρνισεν AOR ACT 3SG IND 2
ἐπτερνίσαμέν AOR ACT 1PL IND 1
πτερνίσῃ AOR ACT 3SG SBJV 1
πτερνίσας AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 2
πτερνίσαντος AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἐπτερνίκαμέν PRF ACT 1SG IND 2
ἐπτέρνικεν PRF ACT 3SG IND 2
ἐπτέρνικέ PRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐπτέρνισται PRF MID 3SG IND 1
πτερνισθῇ AOR PASS 3SG SBJV 1
πτερνισθεὶς AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
πτερνισθέντος AOR PASS GEN.SG MASC PTCP 1
πτερνισθέντος AOR PASS GEN.SG NEUT PTCP 1
πτερνισθήσεται FUT PASS 3SG IND 1