ἀρτύνω VERB
Count: 48
ShortDef
to arrange, prepare, devise
Dictionaries
LSJ (ἀρτύνω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (ἀρτύνω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (ἀρτύνω)
Middle Liddell (ἀρτύνω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἀρτύνω
(NOUN)
6
ἀρτύνω
(ADJ)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἀρτύνω
2
|
ἤρτυνον
1
|
||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀρτύνει
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἤρτυνον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἠρτύνετο
3
ἀρτύνετο
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἤρτυνεν
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἤρτυνται
1
|
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἀρτύνθη
2
ἡρτύνθη
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἀρτυνθὲν
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἀρτύνω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἀρτύνειας | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἀρτύνει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἀρτυνέουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀρτύνουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀρτύνονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀρτύνοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀρτύνοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀρτυνέουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἤρτυνον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἤρτυνον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἠρτύνετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἀρτύνετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἠρτύνοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀρτυνέουσιν | FUT ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ἀρτύνασθαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| ἤρτυνεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἠρτύναντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 6 |
| ἀρτύναντε | AOR ACT NOM.DU MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀρτύναντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 9 |
| ἀρτύναντεϲ | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἤρτυνται | PRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀρτύνθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἡρτύνθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀρτυνθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |