φλυαρέω VERB
Count: 149
ShortDef
to talk nonsense, play the fool
Dictionaries
LSJ (φλυαρέω)
Anabasis Mather (φλυαρέω)
Middle Liddell (φλυαρέω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
φλυαρεῖν
34
φλυηρεῖν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
φλυαρεῖς
5
|
φλυαρῇς
1
|
φλυάρει
2
|
|||
| 3SG |
φλυαρεῖ
7
φλυηρέει
3
|
ἐφλυάρει
2
ἐφλυήρει
1
|
φλυαρῇ
3
φλυηρῇ
1
φλυηρέῃ
1
|
φλυαροίη
1
|
||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
φλυαρῶν
15
φλυηρέων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC |
φλυαροῦν
1
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| φλυαρεῖν | PRES ACT INF | 34 |
| φλυηρεῖν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| φλυηρέειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| φλυαρεῖς | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 5 |
| φλυηρέεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| φλυαρεῖ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| φλυηρέει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| φλυαροῦμεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| φλυαρεῖτε | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| φλυαρεῖτ’ | PRES ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| φλυαροῦσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 9 |
| φλυαροῦσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 7 |
| φλυαρεῖται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| φλυάρει | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
| φλυαρείτωσαν | PRES ACT 3PL IMP | 1 |
| φλυαρῇς | PRES ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| φλυαρῇ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 3 |
| φλυηρῇ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| φλυηρέῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| φλυαρῶμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| φλυαροίη | PRES ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| φλυαρῶν | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 15 |
| φλυηρέων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φλυαροῦντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φλυαροῦντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| φλυαροῦντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φλυαροῦντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| φλυηρέοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| φλυαροῦντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 8 |
| φλυαρούντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| φλυαροῦσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φλυαροῦσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| φλυαροῦν | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| φλυαρουμένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐφλυάρει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐφλυήρει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφλυαροῦμεν | IMPRF ACT 1PL IND | 1 |
| φλυαρήσεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 2 |
| φλυαρήσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| φλυαρῆσαί | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| ἐφλυάρησα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφλυάρησάν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| φλυαρήσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| φλυαρήσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| πεφλυαρηκέναι | PRF ACT INF | 1 |
| πεφλυαρήκασιν | PRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| πεφλυάρηται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐφλυαρήθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |
| φλυαρηθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |