θοινάω VERB

Count: 58

ShortDef

to feast on, eat

Dictionaries

Cambridge Greek Lexicon (θοινάω)
LSJ (θοινάω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (θοινάω)
Middle Liddell (θοινάω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

θοινάω (NOUN) 2

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Aorist Passive

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Form List

form parse count
θοινᾶσθαι PRES MID INF 9
θοινῶ PRES ACT 1SG IND 1
ἐθρήνεις PRES ACT 2SG IND 1
θοινῶμαι PRES MID 1SG IND 1
θοινᾶται PRES MID 3SG IND 2
θοινῶνται PRES MID 3PL IND 2
θοινήαονται PRES MID 3PL IND 1
θοινώμεθα PRES MID 1PL SBJV 1
ἐθρηνοῦσαν PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP 1
θοινώμενος PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP 3
θοινωμένου PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP 1
θοινωμένῳ PRES MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP 1
θοινωμένους PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἐθρήνεις IMPRF ACT 2SG IND 1
ἐθοινεῖτο IMPRF MID 3SG IND 1
ἐθοινᾶτο IMPRF MID 3SG IND 1
ἐθοινῶντο IMPRF MID 3PL IND 1
ἐθοινῶντʼ IMPRF MID 3PL IND 1
θοινάσομαι FUT MID 1SG IND 1
θοινήσονται FUT MID 3PL IND 1
θοινήσασθαι AOR MID INF 1
ἐθέρισα AOR ACT 1SG IND 2
ἐθήλασας AOR ACT 2SG IND 5
ἐθρηνησάτην AOR ACT 3DU IND 1
ἐθρηνήσατε AOR ACT 2PL IND 1
ἐθρηνοῦσαν AOR ACT 3PL IND 1
ἐθοινήσατο AOR MID 3SG IND 2
θοινήσαντο AOR MID 3PL IND 1
ἐθοινήσαντο AOR MID 3PL IND 1
θοινασόμεσθα AOR MID 1PL SBJV 1
θοινᾷ AOR ACT 3PL OPT 1
θοινηϲάμενοϲ AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
θοινησαμένου AOR MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP 1
θοινησαμένων AOR MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP 1
θοινήσατο AOR - 3SG IND 1
θοινηθῆναι AOR PASS INF 3
θοινηδῆναι AOR PASS INF 1
ἐθρηνήθη AOR PASS 3SG IND 1