θοινάω VERB
Count: 58
ShortDef
to feast on, eat
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (θοινάω)
LSJ (θοινάω)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (θοινάω)
Middle Liddell (θοινάω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
θοινάω
(NOUN)
2
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
θοινῶ
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἐθρήνεις
1
|
ἐθρήνεις
1
|
||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
θοινῶμαι
1
|
|||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
θοινᾶται
2
|
ἐθοινᾶτο
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἐθέρισα
2
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἐθήλασας
5
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
θοινᾷ
1
|
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐθρηνήθη
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| θοινᾶσθαι | PRES MID INF | 9 |
| θοινῶ | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθρήνεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| θοινῶμαι | PRES MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| θοινᾶται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| θοινῶνται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 2 |
| θοινήαονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| θοινώμεθα | PRES MID 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐθρηνοῦσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| θοινώμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| θοινωμένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θοινωμένῳ | PRES MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θοινωμένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐθρήνεις | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθοινεῖτο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθοινᾶτο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθοινῶντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐθοινῶντʼ | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| θοινάσομαι | FUT MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| θοινήσονται | FUT MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| θοινήσασθαι | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| ἐθέρισα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| ἐθήλασας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 5 |
| ἐθρηνησάτην | AOR ACT 3DU IND | 1 |
| ἐθρηνήσατε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἐθρηνοῦσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐθοινήσατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 2 |
| θοινήσαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐθοινήσαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| θοινασόμεσθα | AOR MID 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| θοινᾷ | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| θοινηϲάμενοϲ | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θοινησαμένου | AOR MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θοινησαμένων | AOR MID GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| θοινήσατο | AOR - 3SG IND | 1 |
| θοινηθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 3 |
| θοινηδῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| ἐθρηνήθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 1 |