ἀποκναίω VERB

Count: 80

ShortDef

to wear

Dictionaries

Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἀποκναίω)
LSJ (ἀποκναίω)
Middle Liddell (ἀποκναίω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

ἀποκναίω (ADJ) 2
ἀποκναίω (NOUN) 1

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Neuter
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Aorist Passive

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Form List

form parse count
ἀποκναίειν PRES ACT INF 7
Ἀποκναίειν PRES ACT INF 1
ἀποκναίεσθαι PRES MID INF 2
ἀποκναίω PRES ACT 1SG IND 1
ἀποκναίεις PRES ACT 2SG IND 5
ἀποκναίειϲ PRES ACT 2SG IND 1
ἀποκναίει PRES ACT 3SG IND 9
ἀποκναίουσι PRES ACT 3PL IND 7
ἀποκναίουσιν PRES ACT 3PL IND 5
Ἀποκναίουσι PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
ἀποκναίονται PRES MID 3PL IND 1
ἀπέκναιέ PRES ACT 2SG IMP 1
ἀποκναίω PRES ACT 1SG SBJV 1
ἀποκναίωμεν PRES ACT 1PL SBJV 1
ἀποκναίοντος PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP 2
ἀποκναίοντες PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 2
ἀποκναίουσαν PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP 2
ἀποκναιόμενος PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP 2
ἀποκναιόμενοι PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP 4
ἀποκναιομένου PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP 1
ἀπέκναιε IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 5
ἀπέκναιέ IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἀποκναίει IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἀπέκναιεν IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἀπέκναιον IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 2
ἀποκναίσει FUT ACT 3SG IND 2
ἀποκναῖσαι AOR ACT INF 3
ἀπέκναισε AOR ACT 3SG IND 1
ἀπέκναισεν AOR ACT 3SG IND 1
ἀποκναίσωμεν AOR ACT 1PL SBJV 1
ἀποκναίσειεν AOR ACT 3SG OPT 1
ἀπέκναισας AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἀποκναίσαντα AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἀποκναισθῆναι AOR PASS INF 1
ἀποκναισθέντες AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἀποκναισθεῖσα AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1