ἀποκναίω VERB
Count: 80
ShortDef
to wear
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἀποκναίω)
LSJ (ἀποκναίω)
Middle Liddell (ἀποκναίω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἀποκναίω
(ADJ)
2
ἀποκναίω
(NOUN)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG |
ἀποκναίω
1
|
ἀποκναίω
1
|
||||
| 2SG |
ἀπέκναιέ
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἀπέκναιε
5
ἀπέκναιέ
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἀποκναίειν | PRES ACT INF | 7 |
| Ἀποκναίειν | PRES ACT INF | 1 |
| ἀποκναίεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 2 |
| ἀποκναίω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἀποκναίεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 5 |
| ἀποκναίειϲ | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἀποκναίει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 9 |
| ἀποκναίουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 7 |
| ἀποκναίουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| Ἀποκναίουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀποκναίονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἀπέκναιέ | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἀποκναίω | PRES ACT 1SG SBJV | 1 |
| ἀποκναίωμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀποκναίοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀποκναίοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀποκναίουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| ἀποκναιόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἀποκναιόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἀποκναιομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἀπέκναιε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| ἀπέκναιέ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀποκναίει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀπέκναιεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀπέκναιον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἀποκναίσει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἀποκναῖσαι | AOR ACT INF | 3 |
| ἀπέκναισε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀπέκναισεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἀποκναίσωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἀποκναίσειεν | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 1 |
| ἀπέκναισας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀποκναίσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀποκναισθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 1 |
| ἀποκναισθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἀποκναισθεῖσα | AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |