γλύφω VERB
Count: 58
ShortDef
to carve, cut out with a knife
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (γλύφω)
LSJ (γλύφω)
Middle Liddell (γλύφω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
γλύφω
(NOUN)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
γλύφειν
3
|
|||||
| 1SG |
γλύφω
2
|
|||||
| 2SG |
γλύφεις
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
γλύφει
2
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
γλύφουσι
4
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
γλύφων
1
|
γλύφοντες
11
|
||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
γλύφεται
6
Γλύφεται
3
|
γλύφηται
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Aorist Passive
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
γλυφθὲν
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| γλύφειν | PRES ACT INF | 3 |
| γλύφεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 4 |
| Γλύφεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 1 |
| γλύφω | PRES ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| γλύφεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| γλύφει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| γλύφουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| γλύφουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 4 |
| γλύφουϲιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| γλύφεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 6 |
| Γλύφεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| γλύφονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| γλύφηται | PRES MID 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| γλύφων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γλύφοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γλύφοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 11 |
| γλύφοντεϲ | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γλύφουσιν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γλυφόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| γλυφομένας | PRES MID ACC.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ἐγλύκανεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐγλύφοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| γέrραπται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| γεγλυμμένον5 | PRF MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| γλυφέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| γλυφθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |