ἀμφιτίθημι VERB
Count: 29
ShortDef
to put round
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἀμφιτίθημι)
LSJ (ἀμφιτίθημι)
Cunliffe (Lex Entries) (ἀμφιτίθημι)
Middle Liddell (ἀμφιτίθημι)
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG | ||||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Middle (m) ???
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
ἀμφέθετο
2
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Active
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG |
ἀμφέθηκά
1
ἀμφέθηκα
1
|
|||||
2SG |
ἀμφιθῇς
1
|
ἀμφίθες
2
|
||||
3SG |
ἀμφέθηκέ
1
|
ἀμφιθῇ
1
|
||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM |
ἀμφιθεὶς
2
|
|||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Middle
PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INF | ||||||
1SG | ||||||
2SG | ||||||
3SG |
ἀμφέθετο
4
ἀμφέθετ’
1
|
|||||
1DU | ||||||
2DU | ||||||
3DU | ||||||
1PL | ||||||
2PL | ||||||
3PL |
Aorist Passive
Participles — Masculine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Participles — Feminine
SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NOM | ||||
ACC | ||||
GEN | ||||
DAT | ||||
VOC | ||||
TOTAL |
Form List
form | parse | count |
---|---|---|
ἀμφιτιθεῖ | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἀμφιτίθησι | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἀμφιτίθει | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
ἀμφετίθει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
ἀμφιτίθει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἀμφέθετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 2 |
ἀμφιθεῖναι | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
ἀμφέθηκά | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
ἀμφέθηκα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
ἀμφέθηκέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
ἀμφεθέμην | AOR MID 1SG IND | 1 |
ἀμφέθετο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 4 |
ἀμφέθετ’ | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
ἀμφίθες | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 2 |
ἀμφίθεσθε | AOR MID 2PL IMP | 1 |
ἀμφιθῇς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
ἀμφιθῇ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
ἀμφιθεὶς | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
ἀμφιθεῖσά | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
ἀμφιτεθέντα | AOR PASS ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
ἀμφιτεθεῖσα | AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |