ψιθυρίζω VERB
Count: 98
ShortDef
to whisper, say into the ear
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ψιθυρίζω)
LSJ (ψιθυρίζω)
Middle Liddell (ψιθυρίζω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ψιθυρίζω
(ADV)
4
ψιθυρίζω
(NOUN)
3
ψιθυρίζω
(ADJ)
1
ψιθύρίζω
(VERB)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
vallavit
1
|
ἐψάλιζεν
1
ἐψηλάφα
1
ἐθρύλλει
1
|
ψιθυρίζῃ
2
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐψιθύριζον
10
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐψόγισεν
2
ἐψέκασέ
1
ψρυξεν
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐψίλωσαν
11
ἐψύγησαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ψιθυρίζειν | PRES ACT INF | 5 |
| ψιθυρίζει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| plurimumconturbavit | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| vallavit | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ψιθυρίζουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| ψιθυρίζουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| μονάζοντεσὄργανα | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| vetaretur | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ϲυνέϲταλται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 4 |
| ψιθυρίζῃ | PRES ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| ψιθυρίζων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ψιθυρίζοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ψιθυρίζοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| ψιθυρίζοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ψιθυρίζουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ψιθυρίζουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| ψιθυριζόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ψιθυριζόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ψιθυριζόμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐπίλλιζον | IMPRF ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ϲυνέϲταλται | IMPRF ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐψιθύριζεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐψάλιζεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐψηλάφα | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐψιθύριζε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐθρύλλει | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐψιθύριζον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 10 |
| ἐψιθύριζόν | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐψιθύρισε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐψόγισεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| ἐψέκασέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ψρυξεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐψίλωσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 11 |
| ἐθρύλησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἐψύγησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐθρύλλησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| Ἐθρύλλησαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ψιθυρίσαιεν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| ψιθυρίσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| βεβλάστηκε | PRF ACT 3SG IND | 9 |
| ϲυνέϲταλται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 5 |