ψιθυρίζω VERB

Count: 98

ShortDef

to whisper, say into the ear

Dictionaries

Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ψιθυρίζω)
LSJ (ψιθυρίζω)
Middle Liddell (ψιθυρίζω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

ψιθυρίζω (ADV) 4
ψιθυρίζω (NOUN) 3
ψιθυρίζω (ADJ) 1
ψιθύρίζω (VERB) 1

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Neuter
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Form List

form parse count
ψιθυρίζειν PRES ACT INF 5
ψιθυρίζει PRES ACT 3SG IND 3
plurimumconturbavit PRES ACT 3SG IND 1
vallavit PRES ACT 3SG IND 1
ψιθυρίζουσιν PRES ACT 3PL IND 3
ψιθυρίζουσι PRES ACT 3PL IND 2
μονάζοντεσὄργανα PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
vetaretur PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
ϲυνέϲταλται PRES MID 3SG IND 4
ψιθυρίζῃ PRES ACT 3SG SBJV 2
ψιθυρίζων PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
ψιθυρίζοντα PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
ψιθυρίζοντες PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 5
ψιθυρίζοντας PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP 2
ψιθυρίζουσα PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
ψιθυρίζουσαν PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP 1
ψιθυριζόμενον PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP 1
ψιθυριζόμενα PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP 1
ψιθυριζόμενα PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP 1
ἐπίλλιζον IMPRF ACT 1SG IND 1
ϲυνέϲταλται IMPRF ACT 2SG IND 1
ἐψιθύριζεν IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 2
ἐψάλιζεν IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐψηλάφα IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐψιθύριζε IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐθρύλλει IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐψιθύριζον IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 10
ἐψιθύριζόν IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 1
ἐψιθύρισε AOR ACT 3SG IND 3
ἐψόγισεν AOR ACT 3SG IND 2
ἐψέκασέ AOR ACT 3SG IND 1
ψρυξεν AOR ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐψίλωσαν AOR ACT 3PL IND 11
ἐθρύλησαν AOR ACT 3PL IND 2
ἐψύγησαν AOR ACT 3PL IND 1
ἐθρύλλησαν AOR ACT 3PL IND 1
Ἐθρύλλησαν AOR ACT 3PL IND 1
ψιθυρίσαιεν AOR ACT 3PL OPT 1
ψιθυρίσας AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 4
βεβλάστηκε PRF ACT 3SG IND 9
ϲυνέϲταλται PRF MID 3SG IND 5