προφυλάσσω VERB
Count: 81
ShortDef
to keep guard before, to guard
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (προφυλάσσω)
LSJ (προφυλάσσω)
Lexicon Thucydideum (προφυλάσσω)
Middle Liddell (προφυλάσσω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
προφυλάσσω
(ADJ)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| προφυλάττειν | PRES ACT INF | 5 |
| προφυλάττεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 11 |
| προφυλάσσεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 3 |
| προφυλάσσει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| προφυλάττουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| προφυλάττουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| προφυλάσσεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| προφυλαττόμεθα | PRES MID 1PL IND | 1 |
| προβλέπετε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| προφυλάττοιμι | PRES ACT 1SG OPT | 2 |
| Προφυλάσσοιέν | PRES ACT 3PL OPT | 1 |
| προφυλάττοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| προφυλάττων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προδιαττῶντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προφυλάττοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προφυλάσσοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προφυλάσσοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προφυλασσόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| προφυλάσσουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προφυλάσσουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| προφυλάσσουσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| προφυλαττόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| προφυλαττομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| προφυλαττόμενοι | PRES MID NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| προεφυλάσσοντο | IMPRF MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| προφυλάσσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 2 |
| Προφυλάσσω | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| προφυλάξομαι | FUT MID 1SG IND | 2 |
| προφυλάξαι | AOR ACT INF | 1 |
| προφυλάξασθαι | AOR MID INF | 8 |
| προφυλάξασθαί | AOR MID INF | 1 |
| προεφυλάξατο | AOR MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| προεφυλάξαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| προφύλαξαι | AOR MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
| προφυλάσσωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| προφυλάξαιτό | AOR MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| προφυλαξάμενος | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| προφυλαξάμενός | AOR MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προφυλαξαμένου | AOR MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| προφυλαξαμένῳ | AOR MID DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| προπεφυλάχθαι | PRF MID INF | 1 |
| προφύλαχθε | PRF ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| προφύλαξο | PLPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |