μαλάσσω VERB
Count: 421
ShortDef
to make soft
Dictionaries
LSJ (μαλάσσω)
Slater Pindar (μαλάσσω)
Middle Liddell (μαλάσσω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
Μαλάσσω
(VERB)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μαλάττειν
48
μαλάσσειν
19
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
μάλασσε
8
|
|||||
| 3SG |
μαλάττει
33
μαλάσσει
31
|
ἐμάλαττε
2
μάλασσε
1
ἐμάλασσέ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μαλάττων
11
μαλάσσων
7
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN |
μαλαττόντων
10
|
|||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μαλάσσον
5
μαλάττον
2
|
|||
| ACC |
μαλάττον
2
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
μαλάσσου
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
μαλάττεται
11
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μαλάξειν
1
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
μαλάξεις
3
|
|||||
| 3SG |
μαλάξει
6
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μαλάξαι
15
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
μαλάξῃς
1
|
μάλαξον
4
|
||||
| 3SG |
ἐμάλαξεν
7
ἐμάλαξε
2
|
μαλάξῃ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
μαλάξωσι
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μαλάξας
32
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
μαλαχθῇς
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐμαλάχθη
6
|
μαλαχθῇ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μαλαχθέν
1
|
|||
| ACC |
μαλαχθὲν
3
|
|||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| μαλάττειν | PRES ACT INF | 48 |
| μαλάσσειν | PRES ACT INF | 19 |
| μαλάττεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 8 |
| μαλάσσεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 6 |
| μαλάσσεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| μαλάττει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 33 |
| μαλάσσει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 31 |
| μαλάσσομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 3 |
| μαλάττουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| μαλάσσουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 3 |
| μαλάσσουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| μαλάττομαι | PRES MID 1SG IND | 1 |
| μαλάττεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 11 |
| μαλάσσεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 3 |
| μαλάττονται | PRES MID 3PL IND | 2 |
| μάλασσε | PRES ACT 2SG IMP | 8 |
| μαλάσσου | PRES MID 2SG IMP | 1 |
| μαλασσέσθω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 1 |
| μαλαττέσθω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 1 |
| μαλάττηται | PRES MID 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| μαλάττοις | PRES ACT 2SG OPT | 1 |
| μαλάσσοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 3 |
| μαλάττοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| μαλάττων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 11 |
| μαλάσσων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 7 |
| μαλάσσοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μαλάττοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μαλάττοντος | PRES ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| μαλάσσοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μαλάττοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μαλάσσοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μαλάττοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μαλαττόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 10 |
| μαλάττουσίν | PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μαλάττουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μαλάσσουσαν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μαλάττουσάν | PRES ACT ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μαλάττουσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μαλάσσουσ’ | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μαλάσσον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 5 |
| μαλάττον | PRES ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μαλάττον | PRES ACT ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μαλάττοντα | PRES ACT NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 4 |
| μαλάττοντα | PRES ACT ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μαλαττόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 8 |
| μαλάττουσι | PRES ACT DAT.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μαλασσόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| μαλαττόμενος | PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μαλασσόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μαλαττομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μαλασσομένους | PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μαλασσομένη | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μαλασσομένην | PRES MID ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μαλασσομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| μαλαττομένης | PRES MID GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μαλαττομένῃ | PRES MID DAT.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μαλαττόμενον | PRES MID NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μαλασσόμενον | PRES MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μαλασσομένου | PRES MID GEN.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μαλασσομένῳ | PRES MID DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μαλαττομένῳ | PRES MID DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μαλασσόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μαλαττόμενα | PRES MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μαλαττόμενα | PRES MID ACC.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| ἐμάλαττε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| μάλασσε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμάλασσέ | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐμαλάσσετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| μαλάξειν | FUT ACT INF | 1 |
| μαλάξεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 3 |
| μαλάξει | FUT ACT 3SG IND | 6 |
| μαλάξοντας | FUT ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μαλάξαι | AOR ACT INF | 15 |
| ἐμάλαξεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 7 |
| ἐμάλαξε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| μάλαξον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 4 |
| μαλάξῃς | AOR ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| μαλάξῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| μαλάξωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| μαλάξωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| μαλάξας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 32 |
| μαλάξαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μαλάξασαι | AOR ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μεμάλακταί | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| μεμάλακται | PRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| μεμαλαγμένος | PRF MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| μεμαλαγμένον | PRF MID ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μεμαλαγμένα | PRF MID NOM.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μαλαχθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 8 |
| ἐμαλάχθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 6 |
| μαλαχθῇς | AOR PASS 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| μαλαχθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| μαλαχθέωσι | AOR PASS 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| μαλαχθείη | AOR PASS 3SG OPT | 2 |
| μαλαχθεὶς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| μαλαχθείς | AOR PASS NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 3 |
| μαλαχθέντος | AOR PASS GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μαλαχθέντων | AOR PASS GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μαλαχθεῖσα | AOR PASS NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μαλαχθεῖσαν | AOR PASS ACC.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μαλαχθείσης | AOR PASS GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μαλαχθέν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μαλαχθὲν | AOR PASS ACC.SG NEUT PTCP | 3 |
| μαλαχθέντι | AOR PASS DAT.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μαλαχθήσεται | FUT PASS 3SG IND | 1 |