μετάγω VERB
Count: 269
ShortDef
to convey from one place to another
Dictionaries
LSJ (μετάγω)
Middle Liddell (μετάγω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μετάγειν
45
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
μετάγεις
1
|
μετάγῃς
1
|
||||
| 3SG |
μετάγει
3
|
μετῆγε
4
μετῆγεν
2
|
μεταγέτω
1
|
|||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL |
μετάγετε
1
|
|||||
| 3PL |
μετῆγον
2
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μετάγων
13
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle (m) ???
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
μετήγετο
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μετάξειν
3
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
μετάξεις
1
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μετάξων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
μεταγαγεῖν
32
μετάξαι
2
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
μετάγαγέ
1
μετάγαγε
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
μετήγαγεν
25
μετήγαγε
8
|
μετάξῃ
2
μεταγάγῃ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
μέταξαν
5
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μεταγαγὼν
11
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Future Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
μετήχθη
3
|
μεταχθῇ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
μεταχθὲν
2
μεταχθέν
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| μετάγειν | PRES ACT INF | 45 |
| μετάγεσθαι | PRES MID INF | 5 |
| μετάγεις | PRES ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| μετάγει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| μετάγομεν | PRES ACT 1PL IND | 3 |
| μετάγουσι | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 7 |
| μετάγουσιν | PRES ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| μετάγεται | PRES MID 3SG IND | 5 |
| μεταγόμεθα | PRES MID 1PL IND | 1 |
| μεταγέτω | PRES ACT 3SG IMP | 1 |
| μετάγετε | PRES ACT 2PL IMP | 1 |
| μεταγέσθω | PRES MID 3SG IMP | 3 |
| μετάγῃς | PRES ACT 2SG SBJV | 1 |
| μετάγωμέν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| μετάγωμεν | PRES ACT 1PL SBJV | 1 |
| μετάγοιτο | PRES MID 3SG OPT | 1 |
| μετάγων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 13 |
| μετάγοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μετάγοντι | PRES ACT DAT.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μετάγοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 5 |
| μετάγοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| μεταγόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μετάγουσα | PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 2 |
| μεταγούσης | PRES ACT GEN.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μεταγόντων | PRES ACT GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μεταγομένων | PRES MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μετῆγε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| μετῆγεν | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 2 |
| μετῆγον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| μετήγετο | IMPRF MID 3SG IND | 1 |
| μετάξειν | FUT ACT INF | 3 |
| μετάξεις | FUT ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| μετάξων | FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μετάξοντα | FUT ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεταγαγεῖν | AOR ACT INF | 32 |
| μετάξαι | AOR ACT INF | 2 |
| μετήγαγες | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| μετήγαγεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 25 |
| μετήγαγε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 8 |
| μετηγάγετε | AOR ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| μετήγαγον | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 7 |
| μέταξαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 5 |
| μετάγαγέ | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| μετάγαγε | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| μετάξῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| μεταγάγῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| μεταγάγωμεν | AOR ACT 1PL SBJV | 3 |
| μεταγάγωσιν | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| μεταγάγοι | AOR ACT 3SG OPT | 4 |
| μεταγάγοιεν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 2 |
| μεταγαγὼν | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 11 |
| μεταγαγών | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 5 |
| μεταγαγόντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μεταγαγόντος | AOR ACT GEN.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεταγαγόντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μετάξαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεταγαγοῦσα | AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μετηγμένων | PRF MID GEN.PL NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μεταχθῆναι | AOR PASS INF | 6 |
| μετήχθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 3 |
| μετήχθησαν | AOR PASS 3PL IND | 3 |
| μεταχθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| μεταχθῶσιν | AOR PASS 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| μεταχθέντες | AOR PASS NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| μεταχθέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| μεταχθεῖσαι | AOR PASS NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 1 |
| μεταχθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 2 |
| μεταχθέν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |
| μεταχθήσεσθαι | FUT PASS INF | 1 |