χηρόω VERB
Count: 19
ShortDef
to make desolate
Dictionaries
LSJ (χηρόω)
cunliffe_lex (χηρόω)
Middle Liddell (χηρόω)
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
χήρωσας
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
χήρωσε
5
χήρωσεν
3
χήρωσέ
1
ἐχήρωσ’
1
|
|||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
χήρωσαν
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Aorist Passive
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐχηρώθη
2
|
χηρωθῇ
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
χηρωθὲν
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| χήρωσας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| χήρωσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 5 |
| χήρωσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| χήρωσέ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐχήρωσ’ | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| χήρωσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐχηρώσαντο | AOR MID 3PL IND | 1 |
| χηρώσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐχηρώθη | AOR PASS 3SG IND | 2 |
| χηρωθῇ | AOR PASS 3SG SBJV | 1 |
| χηρωθέντας | AOR PASS ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| χηρωθὲν | AOR PASS NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |