θωπεύω VERB

Count: 76

ShortDef

to flatter, fawn on, cajole, wheedle

Dictionaries

Cambridge Greek Lexicon (θωπεύω)
LSJ (θωπεύω)
Middle Liddell (θωπεύω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

θωπεύω (NOUN) 2

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Form List

form parse count
θωπεύειν PRES ACT INF 12
θωπεύεσθαι PRES MID INF 1
θωπεύε PRES MID INF 1
θωπεύω PRES ACT 1SG IND 1
θωπεύεις PRES ACT 2SG IND 1
θωπεύει PRES ACT 3SG IND 6
θωπεύουσι PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
θωπεύουσί PRES ACT 3PL IND 1
θώπευʼ PRES ACT 2SG IMP 1
θωπεύῃ PRES ACT 3SG SBJV 1
θωπεύωσι PRES ACT 3PL SBJV 1
θωπεύων PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 10
θωπεύοντα PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
θωπεύοντες PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 6
θωπεύοντας PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP 1
Θωπευόντων PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP 1
θωπευόντων PRES ACT GEN.PL MASC PTCP 1
θωπεύουσιν PRES ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP 1
θωπεύουσα PRES ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1
θωπευόμενός PRES MID NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
θωπευομένους PRES MID ACC.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἐθαλαττοκράτει IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
θωπεύσειν FUT ACT INF 1
θωπεύσεις FUT ACT 2SG IND 3
θωπεύσων FUT ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
θωπεύσοντά FUT ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
θωπεῦσαι AOR ACT INF 11
θωπεῦσαί AOR ACT INF 1
θωπεύσας AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 5
θωπεύσασα AOR ACT NOM.SG FEM PTCP 1