ἐκνεύω VERB

Count: 79

ShortDef

to turn the head aside

Dictionaries

Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἐκνεύω)
LSJ (ἐκνεύω)
Middle Liddell (ἐκνεύω)

Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)

ἐκνεύω (NOUN) 3
ἐκνεύω (ADV) 1

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

Participles — Feminine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Middle

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  

Active

    PRIMARY INDICATIVE SECONDARY INDICATIVE SUBJUNCTIVE OPTATIVE IMPERATIVE
INF
1SG  
2SG  
3SG  
1DU  
2DU  
3DU  
1PL  
2PL  
3PL  
Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Active

Participles — Masculine
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  
Participles — Neuter
 SGDUPLTOTAL
NOM
ACC
GEN
DAT
VOC
TOTAL [] [] []  

Form List

form parse count
ἐκνεύειν PRES ACT INF 4
ἐκνεύει PRES ACT 3SG IND 4
ἐκνεύων PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἐκνεύοντα PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἐκνεύοντε PRES ACT NOM.DU MASC PTCP 1
ἐκνεύοντες PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 3
ἐκνεύοντας PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP 2
ἐκνεύουσαι PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP 2
provenire PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP 3
ἐξένευε IMPRF ACT 3SG IND 1
ἐκνεύοντε IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 1
ἐκνεῦον IMPRF ACT 3PL IND 1
provenire FUT ACT INF 2
provenire FUT ACT 1SG IND 1
ἐκνεύσομεν FUT ACT 1PL IND 2
ἐκνεύσετε FUT ACT 2PL IND 1
ἐκνεύσει FUT MID 2SG IND 2
ἐκνενευκοσι FUT ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἐκνεῦσαι AOR ACT INF 6
ἐξένευσʼ AOR ACT 1SG IND 1
ἐξένευσα AOR ACT 1SG IND 1
ἐξένευσας AOR ACT 2SG IND 1
ἐξένευσεν AOR ACT 3SG IND 12
ἐξένευσε AOR ACT 3SG IND 3
ἐξένευσαν AOR ACT 3PL IND 2
ἔκνευσον AOR ACT 2SG IMP 1
ἐκνεύσῃ AOR ACT 3SG SBJV 2
ἐκνεύσωσι AOR ACT 3PL SBJV 1
ἐξένευϲαν AOR ACT 3PL OPT 2
ἐκνεύσας AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 4
ἐκνεύϲαϲ AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 2
ἐκνεύϲαϲα AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἐκνεύσαντα AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἐκνεύσαντες AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἐκνενευκὼς PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP 2
ἐκνενευκότα PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP 1
ἐκνενευκότες PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP 1
ἐκνενευκὸς PRF ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP 1