ἐκνεύω VERB
Count: 79
ShortDef
to turn the head aside
Dictionaries
Cambridge Greek Lexicon (ἐκνεύω)
LSJ (ἐκνεύω)
Middle Liddell (ἐκνεύω)
Other Lemmas (only diacritic or part-of-speech differences)
ἐκνεύω
(NOUN)
3
ἐκνεύω
(ADV)
1
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐκνεύειν
4
|
|||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG |
ἐκνεύει
4
|
ἐξένευε
1
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
ἐκνεῦον
1
|
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐκνεύων
1
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
Participles — Feminine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG | ||||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Middle
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF | ||||||
| 1SG | ||||||
| 2SG |
ἐκνεύσει
2
|
|||||
| 3SG | ||||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Active
| PRIMARY INDICATIVE | SECONDARY INDICATIVE | SUBJUNCTIVE | OPTATIVE | IMPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INF |
ἐκνεῦσαι
6
|
|||||
| 1SG |
ἐξένευσʼ
1
ἐξένευσα
1
|
|||||
| 2SG |
ἔκνευσον
1
|
|||||
| 3SG |
ἐξένευσεν
12
ἐξένευσε
3
|
ἐκνεύσῃ
2
|
||||
| 1DU | ||||||
| 2DU | ||||||
| 3DU | ||||||
| 1PL | ||||||
| 2PL | ||||||
| 3PL |
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM |
ἐκνεύσας
4
ἐκνεύϲαϲ
2
|
|||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Active
Participles — Masculine
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Participles — Neuter
| SG | DU | PL | TOTAL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOM | ||||
| ACC | ||||
| GEN | ||||
| DAT | ||||
| VOC | ||||
| TOTAL | [] | [] | [] |
Form List
| form | parse | count |
|---|---|---|
| ἐκνεύειν | PRES ACT INF | 4 |
| ἐκνεύει | PRES ACT 3SG IND | 4 |
| ἐκνεύων | PRES ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐκνεύοντα | PRES ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐκνεύοντε | PRES ACT NOM.DU MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐκνεύοντες | PRES ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 3 |
| ἐκνεύοντας | PRES ACT ACC.PL MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐκνεύουσαι | PRES ACT NOM.PL FEM PTCP | 2 |
| provenire | PRES MID NOM.SG FEM PTCP | 3 |
| ἐξένευε | IMPRF ACT 3SG IND | 1 |
| ἐκνεύοντε | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| ἐκνεῦον | IMPRF ACT 3PL IND | 1 |
| provenire | FUT ACT INF | 2 |
| provenire | FUT ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐκνεύσομεν | FUT ACT 1PL IND | 2 |
| ἐκνεύσετε | FUT ACT 2PL IND | 1 |
| ἐκνεύσει | FUT MID 2SG IND | 2 |
| ἐκνενευκοσι | FUT ACT DAT.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐκνεῦσαι | AOR ACT INF | 6 |
| ἐξένευσʼ | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐξένευσα | AOR ACT 1SG IND | 1 |
| ἐξένευσας | AOR ACT 2SG IND | 1 |
| ἐξένευσεν | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 12 |
| ἐξένευσε | AOR ACT 3SG IND | 3 |
| ἐξένευσαν | AOR ACT 3PL IND | 2 |
| ἔκνευσον | AOR ACT 2SG IMP | 1 |
| ἐκνεύσῃ | AOR ACT 3SG SBJV | 2 |
| ἐκνεύσωσι | AOR ACT 3PL SBJV | 1 |
| ἐξένευϲαν | AOR ACT 3PL OPT | 2 |
| ἐκνεύσας | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 4 |
| ἐκνεύϲαϲ | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐκνεύϲαϲα | AOR ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐκνεύσαντα | AOR ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐκνεύσαντες | AOR ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐκνενευκὼς | PRF ACT NOM.SG MASC PTCP | 2 |
| ἐκνενευκότα | PRF ACT ACC.SG MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐκνενευκότες | PRF ACT NOM.PL MASC PTCP | 1 |
| ἐκνενευκὸς | PRF ACT NOM.SG NEUT PTCP | 1 |